Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child suffering from loose motions and taking gramogyl and entirogemina. Severe bloating and indigestion. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Child Health
Question: Hi, My kid 20months old is suffering from loose motions since 5 days. Initial doses of Gramogyl and Entirogemina did not work. Now we started Taxim -o and Econorm. He also has severe bloating and indigestion during this period. Today's stool examination report has 5-6/hpf or pus cells and 2-3/HPF of budding yeast. He has not fever or blood in stool samples. i am worrid
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Keep on giving sips of ORS to maintain hydration. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic. Continue Taxim-O, and probiotic econorm as prescribed by the doctor. And the mainstay of treatment in diarrhea is to maintain hydration of the child. Give sips of oral rehydration solutions (ORS) such as Pedialyte to prevent dehydration. Monitor his hydration status by activity, skin turgor, urine output, thirst, and moisture of tongue and oral cavity. Usually it will take 3 to 5 days of time for loose stools to subside with treatment and maintain the hydration of the child by giving ORS during this period. Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Thanks for the advice. Today after starting the dosage of Taxim-O, Econorm, 1/2 Histac evt and peditral (ors). We fed him with rice for lunch and now we observe some of the food as it is in his stool. (no-yellowish colour). Is this expected? Regards, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: It is expected one. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thank you for getting back. In diarrhea, there will be increased movement of intestines. So food particles may be seen in stools because of rapid movement of food in the gut before its complete digestion. This is an expected phenomenon in children with diarrhea. Continue the medication as prescribed by the doctor and be in follow up. Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Waterborne diseases

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy by Davinci Robot on 8/25. I left the hospital on 8/26. I was back in the hospital on 10/01 with severe dehydration after diarrhea and vomiting. I was told I had an ileus . I was released on 10/06 and today 10/10 I am starting with diarrhea again. I do not have the nausea that I had before I was admitted to the hospital on 10/01. Could this diarrhea just be my body getting used to eating again? I was NPO for 4 days while in the hospital.

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is XXXXXX and I am 24 years old. My life wasn t that great for the past 4 months or so. It started with anal leakage, then moved to diarrhea , constipation , lots of gas, abdominal pain , and this morning I had a burning sensation after I used number 2. Can you please help me to figure out what might be the cause for this? Also, my diet ain t good at all. I eat unhealthy food and drink lots of soda , sugar drink, etc..

doctor1 MD

Hi i had a stomach infection with IBS symptoms in May for a couple of weeks, then i went on Probiotics for 4 wks and the symptoms got better. I was fine for the next 4 months back on usual diet , until when i travelled to Egypt , got another mild IBS like symptom. This time i was cautious and immediately after being on conscious diet for a couple of weeks and with Probiotics things are back on track. I consulted a GI specialist last time and he gave me Ciprofloxacin along with Flagyl and advised me to take them only if get extreme diarrhea . I am fine now, soon will be out of Probiotics in a couple of days and continue with normal diet, do you think i need to do the course in case i get any other mild attacks in the next 2 months ? I have also become a little sensitive to certain foods like cheese, mushrooms, very high fiber ?

doctor1 MD

Greetings from Blantyre, Malawi, central Africa. My son, 3 yrs old, high fever for two days and being controlled by calprofen and paracetamol suspension. Diarrhoea worse the second day, was yellow now green. Results came back from testing. The results say, Stool examination: colour : , consistency: liquid, WBC:few, RBC:nil, Yeast: normal Ova parasite: none seen Occult blood : positive Rota virus: negative Adenovirus: negative Dr prescribed two 30ml bottles of normet suspension ( metronidazole and nor folacin suspension, saying to give him 5ml after food twice a day Regards Cathryn

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I was having Jaundice a month back, my bilirubin level was 5 at its XXXXXXX .on the 9th of November..was hospitalised for a week and then my bilirubin was 2..now it is 1.5..and also my sgpt and sgot are in its range.. I wanted to know...

doctor1 MD

My wife is pragnant. She is on 6th month. She is having disentry for last two days. Is it something worry about?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed having gastric flu , although I have got over most of the symptoms I still have dhyarea after 11 days is this normal