Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child having pain in chest muscle. Could this be due to the growth plate developing?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11158 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My son was 15 last month. He is approx 5ft9' weighing 59kg
He is very fit & plays a lot of sport including Aussie Rules Footy & surfing. He is a good athlete but is yet to develop any chest muscles & is quite slim. I have recently noticed that next to his sternum on the left, he has a protruding bone which comes out just above his chest & curves back in parallel to his stern at the bottom of his chest. It is quite distinct from
his right side. Could this be a growth plate developing quicker than the right side? It is not
painful but noticeable. I would appreciate any light you can shed on this
many thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 30 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The mild protrusion on the chest wall on one side that you have noticed is likely to be due to difference in the growth of the bones most likely due to a Vitamin D3 deficiency.
He needs to have calcium and vitamin D 3 supplements after a proper assessment from an orthopedician.
At the same time, you need to give him proper diet XXXXXXX in Vit D like fish, liver, and processed milk.
Regarding vitamin D levels, he needs to take a XXXXXXX of vitamin D with milk or curd once a week for 8 weeks and then once a month. Each XXXXXXX contains 60,000 IU of vitamin D. But these should be taken only after getting the vitamin D levels checked.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 42 minutes later
Hi Dr, thanks for your response.
Looking at causes for Vit D deficiency does not match my son. He gets plenty of sunshine, heaps of Calcium in his diet & has excellent diet of Vit D foods including fish, meat & XXXXXXX leafy vegs & fruit.
He has no symptoms of Vit D deficiency & is one of the best sportsman in his district. Could there be another explanation, growth plates? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If the vitamin D3 deficiency is ruled out then the growth plate growth is the most likely cause of the chest wall deformity.
A direct clinical examination is an integral part of such a diagnosis.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Cholecalciferol

doctor1 MD

my daughter is under medication for chroans disease. she is consu ming one sachet of elmes powder daily since 2006. her vitamin d3 level is less than 4ng. can she take calcirol alongwith elmes. i also want to know whether she can safely use calcirol 6000iu units once ina week for 8 weeks. she is 22 years and a pcod also. kindly reply

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 53 year old woman and I had a very dry throat a couple of months ago, I constantly had to try and clear my throat. It was extremely uncomfortable. It lasted for longer than a month. I have in the past having had to clear my throat a lot as it's very dry, but the severe dryness is now back again. It's as if it's a dry patch that will not feel lubricated no matter what. I try throat pastilles and I drink water. The doctors are of no help.
There are white cells in my urine. Even that doesn't seem to bother the doctor.
I've just started taking prescribed vitamin D3 for deficiency.
Many Thanks, Megan.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have hypothyroidism and was taking Thyrox 100 and went for routine test last month. Tsh was found in normal range and around same time I visited one Homeopathy doctor and started taking Homeopathy medicine for thyroid and stopped...

doctor1 MD

Low votamim d of 20 after 8 weeks of 50k ui it went done from 26 how can this happen on such a high dose

doctor1 MD

Occasionally notice cloudy or chalky cast to urine. No other particular symptoms accompany this. Only med include daily regimen of Lunestra (3mg), vitamin D3 (10k IU), Simvastatin (40mg) and aspirin (81mg). Male, 66, 225lbs, 5'8", history of kidney stone, including surgery.

doctor1 MD

Due severe muscular pains & joint pains I was advised to take cholecalciferol 60,000 IU.sachet once in a week for 12 weeks. Another doctor advised me to not to take the above &advised me to take TAYO 60K(cholecalciferol stabilized) As mine is a known case of GALLSTONES. IS IT TRUE.? Pls. Clarify