Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Child feeling stubborn and fearless. Is it safe to give divalpoex sodium 125 and paroxetine 12.5?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 1872 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Brain and Spine
Question: my twelve year old niece has stopped going to school saying she does not like it and has become very stubborn, fearless. on consulting school authorities they said that she does not heed to their calls also and in unmanagable. on consulting a neurologist he has suggested divalpoex sodium 125 and paroxetine 12.5.
but thier side affects are very severe also she is quiet fraille,am unable to decide whether to start the medicene or not.will giving medicene for a week be ok or does it need to be continued for ever,as she is a small child what will be be the side affects of prolonged use of the above drugs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 42 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

I appreciate your concern. However in this case my approach would be totally different then the one mentioned by you. I would first like that your niece be seen by a child psychologist to understand why she is behaving in this manner. We need to find the cause and treat the cause rather than the 'depression'. There must be some reason why she is so stubborn and unmanageable which is not easy to find and requires a lot of patience and time.

Giving your niece medicine for a week or so will not help as the treatment of depression is a long one.

Some of the side effects of divalproex are:
1. Nausea, vomiting, upper abdomen pain, loss of appetite, dark coloured urine, clay coloured stool, jaundice - suggestive of liver damage or pancreatitis
2. Mood or behaviour changes, anxiety, agitated, hostile, suicidal tendency, etc.
3. Allergic reactions like hives, difficulty in breathing, swelling of face, lips and tongue.

The side effects of parxetine are nausea, headache, anxiety, insomnia, drowsiness, constipation, weakness, dry mouth, diarrhoea, loss of appetite, increased blood pressure and seizures.

Hence, to conclude, I would suggest to consult a child psychologist and behaviour treatment rather than starting medicines straight away.


Wishing your niece all the best.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Piperidines

doctor1 MD

hi,
i'm swati .I've done stem cell hair transplant last year and have been using "hair for u lotion 2%" and "novophane" multi vitamin tablet for an year now.My hair growth is better than before but not best result.so i consulted my doc for change of medicine,he suggest me to use kera xl hair growth serum(night) along with minoxidil 5% (morning).and a long list of multivitamin tablets.One of my friends suggested me to use only kera xl hair growth serum at night.Is kera xl better than minoxil 2%?

doctor1 MD

Hello. My 25 yo son has lost his eyebrows, about 1/3 of the hair on his head and several patches all over his body. His dermatologist put him on steroids for 2 weeks and rogaine. Told him he would have to see another doctor for anything else. All his blood work looked normal. He is otherwise very healthy. Should I take him to an endocrinologist, another dermatologist, or a rheumatologist? I read good things about taking hydoxychloroquine.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 28 years of age and am about 5ft 6". For the past 3 weeks I have had very strong abdominal cramps, The need to urinate all the time. I feel very tired and slight exertion takes my breath away. I have lost approx 4kg of weight in the past 4 weeks without trying. I have been diagnosed with IBS but this has been kept under control for the past 2 1/2 year with loperamide hydrocholoride with simeticone (imodium plus). I feel shivery but do not have a fever. What do you think could be the problem, my own doctor seams to have a feeling that I am pregnant and has there for not done any tests.

doctor1 MD

i m 26 year old male suffering from hair loss, i consulted a dermatologist he priscribed me 5% minoxidil hair4u oil , finalo 1mg & vb 7 forte capsule . i m usuing these medicine from the last 6 month is it ok to use the for such a long period or may have some side effects .so plz advice me can i continue with these medicine

doctor1 MD

I am having a lot of hair fall , please suggest ways to stop my hair fall.

doctor1 MD

Have been on Paxil for 2 months with no side effects until 2 weeks ago when I awakened unable to focus with both eyes and had headache as well as what felt like pain in the back of my eyeballs Headaches and eye pain lasted a few days but still...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am 28 years old male and not yet married. To stop the male pattern baldness and for hair regrowth I started using Minoxidil 5% after consulting a dermatologist from last 3 days.But now I m worried about the side effects which I m...