question-icon

Using Minoxidil To Stop Male Pattern Baldness And Hair Regrowth. Worried About Side Effects?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Oct 2013
Question: Dear Doctor,

I am 28 years old male and not yet married.
To stop the male pattern baldness and for hair regrowth I started using Minoxidil 5% after consulting a dermatologist from last 3 days.But now I'm worried about the side effects which I'm seeing it online i.e Decrease in sexual ability or desire....I'm unable to notice this issue with me but just wanted to know how the application of solution will effects my erection(in what percentage).I am very much concerned about this please let me know whether I can continue with usage or not.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Practically solution appl should not effect libido

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query

Local application of the minoxidil solution should not effect, practically, the sexual desire or sexual performance

That too, with 3 days of application, not a possibility

Therefore, one can very well continue the local solution without any worry and carry on usual pattern of sexual life without any worry

Hope this answer would be of help,

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Susanta Padhy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Using Minoxidil To Stop Male Pattern Baldness And Hair Regrowth. Worried About Side Effects?

Brief Answer:
Practically solution appl should not effect libido

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query

Local application of the minoxidil solution should not effect, practically, the sexual desire or sexual performance

That too, with 3 days of application, not a possibility

Therefore, one can very well continue the local solution without any worry and carry on usual pattern of sexual life without any worry

Hope this answer would be of help,

Regards