Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Chest pain, fullness in throat and anxiety while doing exercise. What should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Just had a stent. Dr put me on metoprol 50 mg. When exercising i have a moderate level of chest pain, a fullness in my throat and a feeling of anxiety. what should i do. scareing the hell out of me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 minute later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Chest pain may mean a problem with the stent.
Though not common, immediate / early problems can occasionally occur – from dissection, thrombosis and so on...

You should see your doctor.
You will need EKG and cardiac makers.
A thallium exercise stress test may help to assess the ischemia, if present.
If in doubt, angiography may have to be done.

Don’t panic.
It is treatable.
Your doctor can solve it.
Seeing him, rather than waiting and guessing.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 5 hours later
Thanks, doc. This info really helps. Is the final solution to ischema a pacemaker if I cant tolerate the metoprol. If my heart left ventrical needs to pump more blood to my heart for the heart to receive more oxygen, why am I taking a medication that reduces my heart rate to 50 or below. I dont understand that logic.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 6 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Cardiac markers are enzymes – blood tests to detect damage to the heart muscle.
There was a typing error before – cardiac marker not maker. Sorry for the spelling mistake.

A pace maker is a machine to regularise the heart beat.
It is implanted for disorders of heart rhythm (usually a slow rate) / rarely for heart failure
Pacemaker is not a solution for ischemia.

If one can not tolerate any drug, it should and it can be changed...
There are a few other beta-blockers / some selective – eg. Nebivolol.
There are also other classes of drugs that can help.

There are two periods in each heart beats – diastole (filling) and systole (pumping).
In slow rates (up to a limit), there is more time to fill the chambers and more volume could be pumped..
Also, with faster rates, there is less time to fill the coronaries (blood vessels supplying the heart).
Hence the help from beta blockers. Their benefits have been proved beyond doubt in several studies.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Beta blocker

doctor1 MD

I take Venlafaxine (300mg), Atenolol (50mg), and Mobic (15mg) daily. I have been taking the Venlafaxine and Atenolol for months, and the Mobic for 2 weeks. I notice no interaction problems, but dugs.com says that Venlafaxine and Mobic can cause upper GI bleeding and Atenol and Mobic cause increased potassium levels. I take Atenolol primarily as a headache deterrent. I used to get headaches almost daily, but none since I started taking it. The Mobic is for my back (a pinched nerve) and so far Mobic has worked great for that.

doctor1 MD

can I drink alcohol while taking metoprolol with a diuretic?. The information I got with medication said not to drink alcohol while taking this med. I have been taking regular metoprolol for approx 3 years (for heart "skipping") , doctor added diuretic for mild hypertension (130-135 over 82 bp) I am 55 yo female approx 5'5" 190 lbs, in good health

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet (

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
