Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can you get pregnant a week after an early abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12754 Questions
Question
I keep getting different answers. Can you get pregnant a week after a early abortion
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Getting pregnant just a week after an abortion is not likely. After an abortion it takes 4-6 weeks for the ovulation to return. So just after an abortion it is less likely. In case your periods are delayed it is best to test urine for pregnancy.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can you get pregnant a week after an early abortion? 5 minutes later
I took a test it's positive I was told from my doctor that a female can ovulate at anytime after a abortion and that you are very fertile just like after giving birth or a miscarriage. So I went to take a blood test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If the test is strongly positive and there is a gap of at least 3 weeks between the abortion and the fresh test then a new pregnancy is likely. A rising blood HCG titres will help in confirmation.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor