question-icon

Can You Explain These Test Results For Me And Why

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Jul 2020
Question: Can you explain these test results for me and why the ER discharged me saying "everything is normal, but you might want to see your primary care physician to get a holter monitor" How concerned should I be and how quickly should I be trying to get a holter monitor?
My doctor is closed until the fall due to COVID and the only reason I am this concerned is because the symptoms are persisting.
Also I take Potassium Citrate, could this be the cause and NOT an actual heart problem?
Thank you--Test results are below
==================================================
Vent. Rate : 099 BPM Atrial Rate : 099 BPM
P-R Int : 112 ms QRS Dur : 088 ms
QT Int : 326 ms P-R-T Axes : 066 -46 005 degrees
QTc Int : 418 ms

Normal sinus rhythm
Left axis deviation
voltage criteria for bilateral hypertrophy
ST-T wave changes in IIi and aVF - cannot rule out inferior ischemia
Abnormal ECG
No previous ECGs available
Confirmed by Baron, Suzanne (10058) on 3/10/2020 5:26:57 PM
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It appears fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You should attach your Ecg tracing.
What are your symptoms?
Also, let me know your age, risk factors like hypertension, smoking, alchohol etc.
Your Ecg mentions some abnormalities but those are usually benign and can be found in otherwise normal individuals. I need to see the Ecg to be sure. So probably Ecg is fine.
So please get back with some more details.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode (32 minutes later)
Hi,
I will contact hospital for ECG print out.
I have taken ECG twice tonight because my heart rate was 98 while resting earlier (now normal) I have tightness in the chest and feel like it's difficult to breathe.
I have attached the ECG results that I took at home using the Kardia ECG monitor.


default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode (2 minutes later)
I occasionally smoke and have family history of heart disease.
I have high cholesterol.
I have kidney stones and take potassium citrate everyday.
I have never had any heart issues before.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Its unlikely to be significant

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
There are two aspects here, one is cardiac arrhythmia (which your are worried about due to high high rate) and second is chest heaviness (where we need to rule out possibility of heart blockages). You didn't mention your age.
Firstly, heart rate of 98 is fine and even in your Ecg it was 99. And according to Ecg parameters, it was likely a sinus rhythm, which is a normal form of elevated heart rate, which may be due to anxiety, activities, stress etc. So I am not worried about arrhythmia part. And you may obviate a need for holter with help of Kardia monitor. However, you should take the kardia readings whenever your heart rate is up and if its sinus then it's fine. Or else you smart watch may guide regarding the heart rate behavior and when to take Ecg readings.
Second part is possibility of blockages, due to chest heaviness. Now chest heaviness may be related to gastric reflux especially if it is also associated with bloating burping or upper abdominal pain and with current medications. You may have some antacids for that. Cardiac heaviness usually occurs on exertion and relieves with rest. Also, if Ecg was obtained during heaviness and considering it was normal, then it is quite reassuring, however you should go for an echo and treadmill test to be sure considering risk factors. So I would rather advise you to go for tests to rule out possibility of heart blockages like echo and tmt or CT coronary angiography rather than holter.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can You Explain These Test Results For Me And Why

Brief Answer: It appears fine Detailed Answer: Hello, You should attach your Ecg tracing. What are your symptoms? Also, let me know your age, risk factors like hypertension, smoking, alchohol etc. Your Ecg mentions some abnormalities but those are usually benign and can be found in otherwise normal individuals. I need to see the Ecg to be sure. So probably Ecg is fine. So please get back with some more details.