question-icon

Can the sciatic nerve be deadened through injections without causing walking problems?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Hi, I have a pinched sciatica nerve after surgery to implant rods and pins in my spine. My question is: Can the sciatica be deadened thru injections withou causing problems with walking?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No. Not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Sciatic nerve is a major nerve of the leg. It has both sensory and motor supply. If the sciatic nerve is deadened, the nerve supply of muscles will also be affected and it will cause problem in walking. It can also make you lose the bladder and bowel control.
It is best to go for a lumbar traction and physiotherapy to decrease the nerve compression.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can the sciatic nerve be deadened through injections without causing walking problems?

Brief Answer: No. Not possible. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Sciatic nerve is a major nerve of the leg. It has both sensory and motor supply. If the sciatic nerve is deadened, the nerve supply of muscles will also be affected and it will cause problem in walking. It can also make you lose the bladder and bowel control. It is best to go for a lumbar traction and physiotherapy to decrease the nerve compression. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal