question-icon

Can Taking Azithromycin Twice For Traveler's Diarrhea Cause Any Risks?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Hi,

Im traveling in SE asia. I got travelers diarrhea 3 days ago. I took azithromycin the first day because i knew it was more than just a little thing. I still fee sick. Can i take it again?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the recommended dosage for traveler's diarrhea is:
- 1000mg once or
- 500mg twice a day for 2 days or
- 500mg per day for 3 days

So the answer is that you can take it again as explained above.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (2 hours later)
Thank you.

Does it also help woth sweatjng at night?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
perhaps yes

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome...

It may help if sweating is caused by fever that goes down (it may help with the infection that is)

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3791 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Taking Azithromycin Twice For Traveler's Diarrhea Cause Any Risks?

Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: Hello, the recommended dosage for traveler's diarrhea is: - 1000mg once or - 500mg twice a day for 2 days or - 500mg per day for 3 days So the answer is that you can take it again as explained above. Kind Regards!