question-icon

Can syphilis be transmitted through non-penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: Hi I got vdrl non reactive on 25.06.2016 after blowjob done by him may 05 2016 and today he got Hiv negative and vdrl weak positive that means will I get syphilis. Now on 29.06.2016 I took tpha test it is negative. Will I get get syphilis. My penis is burning sensation. Can you help me please

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of syphilis.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

Your VDRL and TPHA test is negative, thus there is no risk of syphilis in your case even though partner is mild positive because syphilis is not transmitted through hand job so don't worry and forget about the incident.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (17 hours later)
My friend got vdrl weakly positve means he got this diease recently. As per his conversation he is telling last month may last week he did blow job without condom in may last week. Will test will be positive in 30 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes test comes positive if infection is there.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

If infection is present then the test result will come positive within one week and mildly positive result does not confirm the presence of disease as such. He need to go for repeat test after one week to get the accurate result so don't get worried about that.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 hours later)
Hello he got vdrl weakly reactive and tpha positive 1:640 means he got syphilis recently or not. Please answer. He got HIV negative. Is there chances of getting Hiv positive and syphilis is recently got or past one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Positive TPHA titre does not mean you have syphilis.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

Positive titre for TPHA does not mean you got the disease and the titre in your case is not so high. It also indicates the recurrence of previous untreated infection and it has nothing to do with HIV so don't get worried and try to forget about all these things.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2002 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can syphilis be transmitted through non-penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: No risk of syphilis. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. Your VDRL and TPHA test is negative, thus there is no risk of syphilis in your case even though partner is mild positive because syphilis is not transmitted through hand job so don't worry and forget about the incident. Thank You