Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can surgery for cartilage damage in knee be delayed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 10866 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Back Pain
Question: Hi

I am 32 year old and having cartilage damage in left knee due to this I got problem in walk and having pain. I also gain weight 110 kg due to this . My doctor suggest me surgery , should I got for this or there any alternate solution . Please suggest about it.

I have my MRI report recently of you want then I can send that online.

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgery can be delayed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The damaged cartilage is due to a degenerative change in the knee joint. If there is no ligament injury then immediate surgery is not needed.
The treatment options include pain killers, hot fomentation, lubricating agents like glucosamine sulfate, chondroitin , dycerin, etc and some life style modifications and physiotherapy.
You can start with walking and aerobic fitness exercises, quadriceps strengthening, patellar tapping, lateral heel wedges, etc- under the guidance of your physiotherapist. Losing a few kilos will also help.
A Big No to Stair case, squatting postures, any chair which has a sitting platform lower than your knees.
Knee brace can also be used for an earlier and prolonged relief.
In severe cases intra articular injections of steroids and hyaluronic acid may be needed after consultation with your orthopaedician.
All these measures will help in decreasing the degenerative changes and will delay the need for surgery.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 37 minutes later
Hi

I was doing consultant from medanta doctor and having MRI consideration. So I forwarded you my recently MRI report , so for what time i can delayed for surgery and will it be good to delay surgery if there are not any other cure option

Currently i was taking medicine Rejoint and axonac sp , DFO gel for local heat and doing physio exercise . So please suggest , should i change in these medicine or any other things to recover it.

Should i go for some more laboratery test like thyroid and vitamin D , as my doctor suggest for these test before 6 month and i found vitamin d as very low so i was taking medicine for that.

I was doing exercise and having very low diet but my weight not reducing.

Please suggest me complete treatment so i can go for running and play the outdoor games. I am missing these all . Please help me .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
I have seen the attached reports. You are getting the right treatment. The surgery will not replace the degenerated cartilage. It is best to continue the conservative treatment as long as possible. Surgical treatment is considered as the last option. It is best to retard the progression of these changes with regular physiotherapy.
Repeat Vitamin D3 levels are needed after you have completed 8 weeks of intensive Vitamin D3 supplements.
Do consult a dietician for controlling your weight.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Hyaluronic acid

doctor1 MD

What is the solution Female, 28 Please I need a help as I had overdose Hyaluronidase and this has damaged my face , and my skin , I used to have full rounded face with flawless skin and I wanted to dissolve the filler in my nose but this has...

doctor1 MD

I had injection of Voluma about a month and a half ago under the eye area on the cheek bone. Last night I cried for the first time since having it done. This morning I woke up with a huge hard lump under the eye on the cheekbone. It hurts a little...

doctor1 MD

As the winter has finally come, I would like to know best body lotion and lip care products that I should use to keep my dry skin well moisturized.. Also, I want to know what ingredients I need to look for before buying a product such as body...