Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can sucking breast cause any STD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2726 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: i went to a massage therapist.i sucked her breast for not more than a 30 sec...i felt sweet taste in it..i m not sure wether i took a drop of milk or anything ..may be i might have swallowed a drop ..i was immediately scared due to this and within few minutes i left the place.. ...will i get infected by hiv or any kinda std..i dont have any wound or sore or cut or anykind of opening inside my mouth..and i checked it with my family doctor by asking him to check wether i have any cut,sore or any opening in my mouth on that very same day..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Penetrative sex is has more risk than any other type of sex play. Sucking a breast for few seconds is not at all at risk for HIV.

If we presume that she is HIV positive and lactating woman too, then also sucking the milk once for a few seconds will not be infectious as the concentration of HIV particle in breast milk is very, very low. Only continuous breast feeding for a year is infectious to the baby and here the chance for HIV transmission is 25-30 %. So in your case, I do not see any reasons to predict HIV transmission.

As far as other sexually transmitted disease is concerned, the event is not significant enough to induce any form of STD's.

Moreover to attract the customers the massage parlour girls would have applied some sweetening agents over their nipple which is not harmful for anybody.

So your fear for HIV and STD's is baseless; you can relax as well.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Regards
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 21 hours later
Today I spokw with that massage grl and convinced her . took her to test . I got the report now. It says hiv 1 and 2 anti body detection : non reactive(0.212)
Referece range : .300..... I askd the scan centre they told me to ask the doctor..
So I masking u .. is the report fine...????
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Hi,

Pleased to answer your follow up question.

Yes, you are absolutely safe and there is nothing to worry at all.

Her HIV test is nonreactive means that she is not having the HIV antibodies indicating the disease at present. Do not bother to read the cut off value or reference range of the test. It is negative for HIV.

That is more accurate if her last sexual contact is more than three months. If it is within three months, it has to be repeated once again.

As I told already even if she is reactive for HIV, then also just sucking of breast for few seconds is not infectious. However, as this girl is HIV negative, you doubly assure that you are not likely to get HIV through this contact.

Therefore, you are safe.

You can relax.

Dr S. Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Thank u doctor...I was so strssed and now I feel back to normal again


...hats of to ur detailed and clear answer...thank u doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
You are welcome...

In future, avoid any risky behaviour and always stick to safe sex when you have sex with an unknown partner or a new known partner.

If you don't have any more queries let us close this discussion. I would appreciate your feedbacks.

Good day to you.

Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

My son is 6 months old and recently started solid foods. His stool went from loose to mushy and hard, and he d usually have 3 bm/day. But as of last Saturday, my son s bm are very frequent and loose. The color was first yellowish/mustard like and now it changed to greenish, and it s even more frequent (with every feeding). On Saturday, we introduced apple puree and i thought that maybe it was just a reaction to it. So, as of Sunday he is only having rice cereal 1/day and the rest of the time I breast feed, but that did not make a difference. His bms became more frequent and color did change as well.Should I be concerned? There are no other symptoms (no fever, no changes in his behavior, sleeping_

doctor1 MD

I have 14 week old baby. I just stopped breastfeeding and started taking lexipro 1 week ago for depression. I have been a little dizzy and tired. Today I found bloody stool and felt slightly sick. i went back to work four weeks ago - I am a special education teacher. Is any of this related?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Anca and i am 1 year old s baby mother. I am still breastfeeding and the thing is my baby nurses just from one breast since 9 months lets say.The other is just pumped ,it has not to much milk in it so it is not getting to full,i pump it three times a day.I must say my milk is getting lower now anyway in the other breast too but i have a question..i noticed since yesterday when i pumped the breast she is not nursing at it has a strange smell,not very bad but weird i never had this before.The other one now but just this one.When i smell the bra it is not to much there but i think the nippel smells like that.The thing is i am a little trapped with baby home so i can t go to my doctor to soon but i got really worried with this.Can it be an infection or something like this?does it affect the milk?it is hard to tell like this but maybe i can get an answer please or should i see a doctor for this.Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had gastric for the last 3 days and not sure what it s related to. I have been on motillium since March for my breastmilk supply for twins who are now 5 months but the are 2 months corrected born at 25wks. I take 2 every 8hrs but stopped for 2 days last week as I had a lump in my breast and bad nipple pain early mastitis signs which I got antibiotics for then went back to 1 tablet every 8hrs. Is it my sudden stopping of the drug? Could a virus last 4 days and just be gastro with no other symptoms?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using Lactare b. Can we change the dosage to 1 or 2 capsules when milk quantity is good c. can we use...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving TONOFERON drops. He says it will create poison in my sons body... This seems quite odd when every...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...