Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can seven days prednisolone dosage of 40 mg effect mantoux test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Maji

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 660 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 2 May 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Can prednisolone dosage of 40 mg/ day for seven days effect results of mantoux test (false negative), if previous mantoux test was positive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 4 hours later
Brief Answer: will not cause negative test result Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query. Seven days prednisolone @ a dose of 40 mg/day will never cause immunosupression to make your positive mantoux test to a negative one. There is a term called reversion of mantoux test which can be responsible here though the chance of which is rare. Your first positive report may be a false positive one. If you want to know more your can ask me. Regards Dr Arnab Maji MBBS, MD Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Prednisolone

doctor1 MD

Hello sir i am amitesh kumar,male,age 23 i am havng bells palsy on my right side..it has been arnd 8 days since the prblm has occurd i am on a...

doctor1 MD

Why did my doctor prescribe that I take 1/2 Prednisolone once daily and not 1 twice daily as recommended. Also he want s to see me on day 11 of my...

doctor1 MD

I have eosinophil count more than 12 in blood. So in winter I have cough and could. In summer I get rashes. For that rashes now I using Betnovate...

doctor1 MD

In the last six months I ve had two fusion surgeries done. One at my C3-C4 and one at my L5-S1. I came out of the neck fusion fine, textbook...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a sinus infection yesterday and was given a z pact for infection. This morning my right side of face is numb. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has had a sudden onset of hives all over his body with the exception of his neck, face and head on Sunday. He has been on Benadryl...