• question-icon

    Can rabies be contracted through a glass laceration?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: Yesterday morning I went outside to go to work and noticed the trash bags that I placed outside the night before had been ripped open by some sort of animal. There are raccoon's and other wild animals in my neighborhood as I've seen my neighbor trap quite a few (I've also seen them roaming around at night). Before I left, I cleaned up the mess the animal made and bagged it back up. In the process, I nicked my finger on a piece of glass that was inside the ripped bag (I'm assuming it was glass since I broke a light a couple days ago). The XXXXXXX on my finger was very small with a minor drop of blood (it's pretty much healed already). I'm concerned about the possibility of rabies here. I've read online that saliva from an infected animal could get into an open wound and cause infection. If a rabid animal ripped open the bag, could this be a possibility here? I saw my doctor yesterday and she told me in this case I have nothing to worry about. She said she wouldn't even give it a thought. Would you agree or should I proceed further with this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

Your concern is appreciated.

Its highly unlikely in my thinking. First of all you have to consider the possiblity of rabid racoons etc because not all the animals are having the virus then the possiblity of that rabid animal tearing the bag and not any other thing then the possiblity of the glass being some how infected with the saliva of that animal and then the possiblity of the same glass hurting you. So if we calculate the possiblity its highly unlikely other thing is we dont have documented statistically significant rabies transmission like that. So its very unlikely. Your doctor is right you should not be concerned about that.

Hope it helps
Thanks.

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Thank you for the response. So in this case, I can avoid the rabies PEP vaccine then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes, in my view there is no need.

thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vaccine

doctor1 MD

i was been scratch by my dog this afternoon, do i have to under go rabies vaccination? my dog was been vaccinated by anti rabies last 8 months ago,...

doctor1 MD

hi ....doctor i will be very thank full ...plz answer my question as soon as possible ..im really under stress ..i started my pre.explosure verorab...

doctor1 MD

i was bitten by a small puppy a week ago, i am on rabbis vaccine course n had 2 doses of vaccine( ie 3rd day, 7th day) on last sat ie 13th oct...

doctor1 MD

I am planning to travel to India from Canada for 3 weeks and want to know if A) I should take vaccination for Hep A and Typhoid B) If yes, is it...

doctor1 MD

I am 38 years old and was scratched by a stray dog 2 days ago. Since I have been bitten by a dog before, I know the drill. I went to buy Rabipur...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Amit. I have an open wound in my fingers. 2 days ago, I think but I am not sure, a stray dog licked it mistakenly. Should I take anti -...

doctor1 MD

I have had shingles twice and had treatment and the shingles vaccine . My shingles were on the left side of my body, under the breast and around my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2