Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can prostatitis inflammation exasperate pain caused by congenital neuropathy in the lower spin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 11334 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Dec 2018 in General Health
Question: Can prostatitis inflammation exasperate pain caused by congenital neuropathy in my lower?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:

Hi and welcome!

Well, yes, prostate is innervated by nerves which originate from lower spine and this pain and inflammation may exasperate neuropathy as you say or trigger it.

It would be good to check PSA and do prostate biopsy if necessary. If there is pain in legs and numbness then spine MRI should be done to plan further treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,

Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein,
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 39 hours later
Thank you Dr. Rommstein:

I do have my PSA taken every year and have had a biopsy.(Result nonspecific bacterial infection, Prostatitis. I have also had a MRI that showed that I have a twisted and curved lower spine (5th Lumber I think). The neuropathy causes my feet to tingle all the time and my baker's cyst ache occasionally. MRI was done 2009 or earlier.

I would really like to know what the infection is that is making life so challenging. Do you know any way of finding out what the infection is?

This infection also seems to be spreading to my hip as well as my back. Is it the inflammation or is it the actual bacteria that is invading the inflamed areas? How likely is this infection to spread to other parts of my body and/or lead to congestive heart failure?

My Doctor wants to do a TURP or Holmium Lazer Enucleation of the Middle Lobe of my prostate in order to reduce the burning and increase the flow. Seems kind of foolish as long as I can urinate. I don't always have a slow stream. Usually only if I haven't had a bowel moment. I usually sit down to urinate in order not to accidentally defecate in my pants. Also I am scared to death of becoming incontinent.
Respectfully,
Peetz9er
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 34 hours later
Brief Answer:

Hi!

Detailed Answer:

Hi and welcome!

Well,first you should have microbiologic analysis of semen, urine and blood. If this is negative then you should do prostate biopsy.

Infection may be located in prostate, epididimis, seminal vesicles or it may not be in urogenital organs at all. It should not lead to heart failure unless in sever cases with sepsis.

You can do scintigraphy with marked leukocytes to verify if infection is present in other parts of back or urogenital organs.

TURP is good option if there is no response on medical therapy. It is very successful in most cases and complications may occur but this rarely happens.

Incontinence and impotence are most frightful complications but today, this is not common. So you should not be afraid of it.

Hope this answers your query.

Regards,

Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein,
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 4 hours later
Thank you for your answers. You are greatly appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 6 hours later
Brief Answer:

You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:

You are welcome.

Regards,

Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein,
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on