• question-icon

    Can polycythemia cause elevated blood pressure?

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Dec 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: About 10 days ago i started having dizzy spells , as i do workout frequently i thought i needed some sugar but the problem fidnt stop . The next day everytime i would yawn or take a deep breath i would get light headed and dizzy . I decided to donate blood thinking my iron level was high and it was a 57 . The next morning i wake up really dizzy and out of my mind , end up going to the Er and my hemoglobin was a 20 the day after donating and my blood pressure was 180/154 . It did come down at the hospital within normal range . So they run all kinds of tests etc and all checks out fine . Just told me i needed to donate more blood and gave me a temporary blood pressure med Lisenpriol 10mg .. Following Monday i follow up with primary doctor and he runs some more test and told me to quit taking the blood pressure medicine because it was making me feel bad .. So i donate again yesterday and has me donating a few more times this week as well . My question is would this thick blood cause my blood pressure and heart rate to elevate ? And within the last few weeks i have had zero sexual drive . Last few times having sex i could not get completely hard or finish .. And the last 4-5 days i have had zero erectile function .. Could this be a result from the thick blood ? Im also on Armour thyroid ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes polycythemia can cause elevated blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Polycythemia, or excess red cell in blood can cause high blood pressure and sometimes high heart rate as well. It can also cause other cardiovascular problems like stroke and heart attack.

So reducing the hemoglobin by donating blood and giving aspirin to reduce chances of blood clot are usually done.

Erectile dysfunction is also possible in this, due to vascular problems, though commonly priaprism, ie a persistently or inappropriately engorged penis occurs. Sexual drive is usually unaltered but it may be due to stress.

With ongoing treatment, these should improve.

Hope this helps.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1531 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Armour thyroid

doctor1 MD

I really need help with my hashimotos and my reg doc just looks at the TSH and proclaims I m fine. Recently I have had terrible side effects from...

doctor1 MD

I want to buy natural thyroid for a low thyroid. Where do I buy it? Where? What is the name of it?

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking 90 mg of Armour Thyroid daily for the past 4 years. Every 6 months I have blood work done and I consisitently score either...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2