question-icon

What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017
Question: I am currently taking 90 mg of Armour Thyroid daily for the past 4 years. Every 6 months I have blood work done and I consisitently score either .01 or .02m IU/L on the TSH test which ranges from .4 - 4.5. This is quite low. Why does my MD want to keep me at this level? I am 69 years old, female.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I need more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have gone through your query.

Your TSH is suppressed(or low) and this means hyperthyroidism.

In these circumstances,if you were my patient,i will recommend you to stop taking the thyroid hormone replacement therapy.

I have some questions you:
Why you take thyroid hormone replacement therapy?What is your thyroid diagnosis and do you actually have any symptom of hyperthyroidism?

This information is necessary for me to understand better your situation.

I don't think that your MD want to keep you in hyperthyroidism but i can't understand immediately why he give you thyroid hormone replacement therapy with your actual TSH level.

Waiting your response.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Elona (41 minutes later)
I do not know why I am on thyroid replacement therapy. Years ago I was on total hormone replacement therapy - testosterone, progesterone etc. from a "natural" md in CA. When I left his practice I moved east and started with my current MD. He just kept me on the thyroid replacement hormone. I have had no thyroid disease, my T3 and T4 are within the ranges but the TSH has consistently been low (.01). I believe this is causing me to become hypertensive. His nurse recommended I reduce my dose and my MD refused. But I understand I cannot stop taking it cold turkey as I would like to do. What would happen if I just stopped taking the supplement?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (37 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Subcinical hyperthyroidism.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again
I appologise for the late reply.

If your T3 and T4 are within the normal range and TSH has consistently been low this menas that you have subclinival hyperthyroidism.

In this cases it is necessary to do an thyroid untrasound to see the thyroid structure because you may have any thyroid condition that can explain your thyroid hormone test results.

As i said in our last discussion,if you were my patient i will suggest you to Stop Armour thyroid because your thyroid hormones are normal ,so you don't need thyroid hormone replacement therapy.

Don't worry,YOu can stop the thyroid hormone replacement therapy without problem because your T3 and T4 are withing the normal range.

Let me know your thyroid ultrasound result.So i can understand better your thyroid gland condition and than we can discuss about the right diagnosis and treatement.

Hope i have clarified your doubts.
Best regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Elona (6 hours later)
THANK YOU. I AM SCHEDULED FOR A THYROID ULTRASOUND. I WILL LET YOU KNOW THE RESULTS.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Glad i could help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Ok! Let me know your thyroid ultrasound result.

I 'm curious to know your result and to understand why your doctor has prescribed Armour thyroid medication.

Wish you good health.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 889 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: I need more information. Detailed Answer: Hello I have gone through your query. Your TSH is suppressed(or low) and this means hyperthyroidism. In these circumstances,if you were my patient,i will recommend you to stop taking the thyroid hormone replacement therapy. I have some questions you: Why you take thyroid hormone replacement therapy?What is your thyroid diagnosis and do you actually have any symptom of hyperthyroidism? This information is necessary for me to understand better your situation. I don't think that your MD want to keep you in hyperthyroidism but i can't understand immediately why he give you thyroid hormone replacement therapy with your actual TSH level. Waiting your response. Regards.