question-icon

Can Old Appendix Scar Tissue Cause A Lower Back Pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Nov 2014
Question: Can old appendix scar tissue cause a lower back pain? I have suffered form the back pain for over 3monts and had chiaro and ostio treatments. My Ostiopath said there is a possiblitu it maybe my old appendix scar tissue causing it- do you think it is possible. My op was 30 years ago when I was 7years old. My pack pain is very bad and seems I have trapped nerve.any thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need correct diagnosis of your condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. In my opinion, old scar has nothing to do with your back pain. I suggest you to consult your primary care Doctor and to discus the possibility of a correct diagnosis of your problem with a valuable clinical examination and imaging study of your lumbar column (MRI). There are two main possibilities of your schiatica:
1. Herniated disc disease
2. Degenerative column disease.
Treatment modalities should be clear once correct diagnosis is made.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Old Appendix Scar Tissue Cause A Lower Back Pain?

Brief Answer: You need correct diagnosis of your condition. Detailed Answer: Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. In my opinion, old scar has nothing to do with your back pain. I suggest you to consult your primary care Doctor and to discus the possibility of a correct diagnosis of your problem with a valuable clinical examination and imaging study of your lumbar column (MRI). There are two main possibilities of your schiatica: 1. Herniated disc disease 2. Degenerative column disease. Treatment modalities should be clear once correct diagnosis is made. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.