question-icon

What Causes Bluish Black Discoloration On The Scar Tissue After An Appendectomy?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Sep 2017
Question: My external appendix scar tissue seems to be opening up. The scar area seems to be black and blue. I am 81 and the scare tissue is almost as old.76
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Many possibilities herewith .need complete details.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* There are many reasons of wound gaping or color change in wound as
- developing hernia - infection - injury in some way over the part .

Kindly provide the necessary details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Since when noticed color change .
2. Obvious bulge or swelling over and above the skin when cough or weight
lifting activity .
3. History of any injury over the scar .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Bluish Black Discoloration On The Scar Tissue After An Appendectomy?

Brief Answer: Many possibilities herewith .need complete details. Detailed Answer: Hello dear Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * There are many reasons of wound gaping or color change in wound as - developing hernia - infection - injury in some way over the part . Kindly provide the necessary details so that I can answer your query completely . 1. Since when noticed color change . 2. Obvious bulge or swelling over and above the skin when cough or weight lifting activity . 3. History of any injury over the scar . Awaiting for your response . Regards .