Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can i take Primolut-N to delay periods after I pill usage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12754 Questions
Question
i had taken an i-pill within 24 hrs of unsafe sex. its been around 7-8 days since i took i-pill now. Now I have some rituals coming up in my family and i want to take primolut N to delay my periods? is it safe to do so? please advice.
Posted Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can safely take it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Since you have taken I-pill in this cycle your periods are already likely to be delayed by a few days. You can take Primolut-N to delay your periods. Be sure not to take the tablet for more than 14 days. The periods may become irregular for next 1-2 cycles due to the effect of I-pill.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor