Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can bladder repair when suffering from acute diverticulitis be symptoms of bowel or intestinal cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Had acute diverticulitis Nov, 2013...took regimen of antibios & flagyll for 2 wks. Symptoms disappeared, but need bladder repair (mesh) and possibly have a rectocele. Must have colonoscopy first to determine. Could it be bowel or intestinal cancer or tumor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. The first thing, acute diverticulitis has several differential diagnosis like colon cancer, inflammatory bowel disease, ischemic colitis, irritable bowel syndrome etc. As you were under the treatment for 2 weeks with above regimens, acute phase of diverticulitis is subsided. CT scan gives more than 98% accurate result in diagnosis diverticulitis. However, COLONOSCOPY is much helpful to differentiate it from other close possibilities. It is quite necessary before performing any kind of urogenital surgery or repair. Intestinal perforation (in few cases) should be eliminated through proper clinical examination and relevant investigations. In the mean time, you would take low fiber diet to heal up the colon timely. Kindly, consult with SURGICAL GASTROENTEROLOGIST for clinical evaluation and proper guidance of above mentioned tests. Hope, it helps for your understanding. Kindly, close the discussion, if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Intestinal perforation

doctor1 MD

Hello, My father aged 77 had intestinal perforation around 1&1/2 years ago near the sigmoid colon. He was operated under emergency conditions and a colostomy had to be done aswell. The perforation was due to diverticulitus which the surgeon had hoped would subside in 3 month withmedication and the colostomy was restored back after 3 months. However, all hell broke loose after that and dad kept having frequent and very painful intestinal blockades. He also developed the most severe form of post operative Hernia. He used to be in an out of hospital every alternate week. Finally he had to be re-operated (3rd time) in Nov 2010, again under emergency conditions as the blockage refused to go finally despite everything. The surgeon discovered 1/2 a litre of pus in his abdoman at that time which was cleaned. There was widespread and severe adhesions all over in the area of the large intestine. As dad is also a diabetic, the doc did not think it wise to remove the deseased colon and treat the hernia which he could have done at that time. This time round as the large intestine was a real mess. The doctor performed and ileactomy. The problems still did not end. The current situation is that after 8 months post the 3rd operation, his health is deteriorating day by day. He has a lot of unbearable pain which refuses to go away despite the strongest of antibiotics given to him. the cause is identifued as the hardening of stool. Laxatives and stool softners are being administered regularly but his pain and hardening of stool in not under control. Even the hernia around the ileum does not allow the colostomy back to remain stuck for more than a day, resulting in a severe skin condition aswell. Constantly lying on one side has given him a severe spondilitis to top everything. He is now confined to the bed with a lot of agony, despair, loneliness and depression as we people can't be with him all the time with our work schedules and children to look after. Can you please suggest a treatment / doctor who can lend him some relief. My dad lives in Noida, close to New Delhi.

doctor1 MD

I have a lump about three inches long on what I assume is my my left lower intestine. Looking at my frontal, the swelling starts at the intersection of my pelvis and scrotum . and is at a 1:00 line.

doctor1 MD

is it possible NOT to have abdominal tenderness and HAVE an acute diverticulitis attack...patient is unable to talk...and would like to know if pressing down with no reaction can rule out diverticulitis or even a perforation.

doctor1 MD

2 and a half year old boy who has a bloated belly and fever for 2 nights. He has trouble sleeping at night due to pain. He lives in philippines with the mother.

doctor1 MD

I am an intern physiotherapist and I am currently managing a patient that had typhoid perforation and underwent exploratory laparatomy some weeks to a month back. She had generalized body swelling and associated pain two weeks ago which the doctors said was due to septicaemia. But it resolved after a few days of massage therapy. The problem is that she also has limb weakness, which I initially believed to be related to the swelling and the infection spread. But since that resolved, she still presents with the weakness especially of her lower limbs, which are quite flaccid. The patient is very much conscious and can sit with little help. I've browsed the net and I still haven't found anything to explain the obvious paraparesis the patient is presenting with. Is there any relationship between typhoid perforation and paraparesis? Could the condition, since it was actually treated late, have caused any problem to the spinal network of the lower limbs? Or is this just a normal neurological complication of the disease? Thanks in advance for our input to this and if possible, any reference to an article or webpage that shows more light on this would be highly appreciated.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Doctor, Iam a girl of 25 yrs and having fever for last 18 days usually rising upto 101 or 102 . I have been on medication for first 9 days on Advent( amoxicillin n pottassium calvulanate) 625 bd .And i was goin to office regularly. But from last 2 days my doctor changed the tablet to ceftas 400 BD. And i got the blood test and the urine test done . all the test were normal except ESR 51 and Widal test S.TYPHI O :=1:60 AND S.TYPHI H :=1:240 S.PARATYPHI A (H):LESS THAN 1:30, S.PARATYPHI B (H):LESS THAN 1:30.Does it indicate typhoid fever ?

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old child has the habit of eating mud. When i allow him toplay in the park, it starts eating mud. I have punished him alot, but unable to stop this habit. Iam worried he will get some infection since the mus has som many dirty things in it. How to tackle this habit, iam realy worried about it