• question-icon

    Can antidepressants help treat neuropathic pain?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Back Pain
Question: I had artifical disc replacement; disc 4-7 in November 2016. I went to my post op apts stating something was not right, my pain was out of control. They referred me to a pain specialist in which I began treatment for my faucet joints. After those procedures I am still not doing well. Bowel changes, persistent cough, extreme/chronic back and neck pain and just not feeling well. Started PT last week but not feeling much of a difference. Pain doctor prescribed an antidepressant, in which I am not taking, I am not depressed, I am in severe pain and not sure what to do now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Antidepressants are used for neuropathic pain and not depression!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this query.

The medications for depression are also used to treat nerve related pain. If classical pain medications have not helped, it is certainly a good idea to start medications for neuropathic pain. Antidepressants serve in this capacity and shouldn’t be mistaken to think they are actually intended to treat depression. I strongly recommend you take them as recommended. Also, report the exact drug and dosage to me for more insights and guidance.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2