• question-icon

    Can a tumour on chest wall be detected by non-medical test?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Cancer
Question: Can a physician determine if a tumor on the side of the chest wall, half distance between arm pit and lower edge of sternum, is benign or malignant, merely by feeling tumor with hand and taking a measurement? It is approx. 2"-2.5 inches long with 3/4" depth. I had a stage 4 cancer 16 years ago in which a soft lump around left side of neck above clavicle was fortunately misdiagnosed as a sentinel node which led to further tests revealing a thymoma. Primary care physician is reluctant to refer me to another physician for second opinion, only to a plastic surgeon for removal of tumor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
not always it is possible to distinguish clinically

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

This lump appears to be quite large, as per your description. 2.5 inches mean 6.25 cm long and 3/4 inch depth means 2 cm deep. This is quite large for a chest wall tumor. I assume it has come up recently and not longstanding.

In that case, I would recommend examination by a surgeon or oncologist and if necessary, needle aspiration or biopsy first. Thereafter, planning for surgery.

Hope this helps.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 34 minutes later
The tumor was discovered mid August and has increased somewhat in mass size and seems to be spreading....I requested to see oncologist but GP did not see need to refer....he was sure it is lipoma, but I'm not convinced...I contacted oncologist's office and receptionist informed me that I need a referral...This is the first time I found that a referral was needed to see a specialist. i have blue Cross/Blue Shield health plan for past 12 years and had no problem going to see specialist for my need....Is this referral procedure a local one or has it become common practice throughout industry? I would definitely want a test done before electing a surgical intervention.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes better to do some evaluation before surgery

Detailed Answer:
From your description, it seems that an evaluation is required before proceeding to surgery.

Referral is a common practice throughout the industry. May be the plastic surgeon will ask for an evaluation. If not, you can request the plastic surgeon to do the evaluation before surgery. I am sure he/she will consider your point of view.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sternum

doctor1 MD

I have a lump about the size of a pea on my sternum between my breast. I noticed it in Oct but it has grown some in the last few weeks. It is...

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic...

doctor1 MD

I have burning tingly sensation in sternum left chest left arm and collar bone. Hard to breathe. Normal EKG. Neck pain and lump on Neck under chin...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I injured myself during yoga today. I felt a pop in the center of my chest , on both sides of my sternum . I can breathe fine. It is painful to...

doctor1 MD

Thank you kindly for taking my call :)

Due to the sharp stabbing pains I have in my outer perimeter of my rib-cage right next to my sternum and...

doctor1 MD

Hello! I recently began to belly dance and working on shimmies I noticed something odd. There is a grinding sound in my sternum, it almost sounds...

doctor1 MD

I have upper abdomen pain and through the sternum. I cannot lie on my left side, but I can lie some what comfortably on my right. It is hard to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2