Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a p24 antigen assay test rule out HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2766 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Apr 2018 in General Health
Question: Thanks Dr for the mail and follow up

I am really doing good but some time anxiety trigger which is not like how it was occupied whole my day ..

I knew it's no risk activity and also u confirmed too but guilty was playing all.

Sorry to tell you due to my panic attach again I went to one more HIV 1&2 and p24 test on exactly 45th day where it was non reactive as expected but this time index value was 0.12 as you told I should not worry about this values.. Yes Dr taken the test again bec people who connected with me.. I really would like to have one audio consultantion with you but I think there is no option available in this app but let me know

In fact ,I came to know about you through Poz forum where in one post XXXXXXX guy mentioned about you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
The range in the Index value of any test is not important. It does not reflect the exact activity of the body.
Whether the value is below the cut off for the test or above the cut off mark. That is the thing we need to note.
Repeating the test is waste of money. Not to worry.If you want to have further test, then you can have it after 12 weeks after the risky activity which can rule out the rarest possibility of HIV 2 infection also.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
thanks Dr for the replay.
I am almost came out from this incident but I did read enough /more than enough information in internet whisk sometime attack me mentally. I am not willing to further test and whenever I fell something I read ur post and calm down. thanks for supporting Dr. I would like to have one audio consultantion with u but don't know how I can connect. may be 10 min call. thanks Dr
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Not to worry. You are quite safe.
Usually I don't encourage anybody to have consultation over phone.
I feel it is wasting of time.
What you want to convey may differ what I understood. So guidance will not be appropriate. If you want to meet me, come to XXXXXXX Tamilnadu, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
OK doctor and understood. even I belongs to Tamil Nadu but now live in other state so thought to talk in Tamil where I can explain clearly. as you said , voice call might not workout for you so I cannot ask/request more ..final question about please excuse me as same question again and again asking.. NO test required more ?and can i have unprotected sex with my wife??with out thinking anything about that encounter ..this will be my final question and thanks for your support all over the time and you are really helping many people Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of HIV 2 is less than 0.5%. That too with fingering still less.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As a doctor, I will advise you to wait for 12 weeks and repeat another test to rule out rarest and remote possibility of HIV2 (practically very much unlikely), before resuming sexual relationship with your wife. Practically I can advise you to proceed, but theoretically we had not ruled out HIV 2.Till then you can have a protected exposure with your wife. Hope you would have understood.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 24 minutes later
yes Dr got it and little scared now. in our last conversation u said no further test required and move on ur normal life but now u r recommending me to go 12 week test because of my last test index value increased or putting my mind peace or explore that theoretical part. please clarify doctor.. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your HIV 2 risk still remains very negligible only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Index value has nothing to do with.
If I will be in your position, I will not mind about this least and negligible possibility and resume my sexual life.
But as doctor, I can just advise you to wait till the completion of 12 weeks, as a theoretical possibility is there.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

hi docter, my head, neck, hands, back and legs are itching all the time. Basically all over. have trouble sleeping lately like anxiety heart beats fast.. WHAT CAN THIS BE WORRIED. I was diagnosed with non hodgkins lymphoma 10 years ago. Do you think it has something to do with that?

doctor1 MD

Hello.. I am a 35 year old female and I have been noticing my heart is skipping every 5th to 8th beat. This is something that started all of a sudden. I do suffer from anxiety disorder and I do take medications daily for this. I drink plenty of water and exercise. I also drink at least 1 cup of coffee per day. I recently was put on a 24 hour holter monitor and the recording did show some palpitations. Since I had the monitor this has been occurring through the entire day. They don t stop. What should I do from here?

doctor1 MD

I started taking aspiren regimen 3 days ago without asking my doctor I have rapid heart beat and heart palpatations and anxiety disorder. I thought it would help, I felt better for last three days no rapid heartbeat as bad as it usually is but got severe headaches. Should I continue taking it today, also I thought it would be good for arthritis in my lower back, but the headaches terrible. My blood pressure has been low for the last month 110 over 78 and since taking the regimen it has gone up to 120 to 130 I think that s a better blood pressure

doctor1 MD

Hello ! I am a 38 year old female. I have been having really bad dizziness for almost 12 years now. It started with a vertigo attack out of the blue in 2000 . I had not been sick prior to this and was in good health. After the vertigo attack I was left with a rocking sensation and general off balanced feeling.This was all day every day to some degree. Smetimes it was bad and sometimes I could handle it. I would lay in bed at night and feel like I was on a ship out at sea. The doctors thought it was anxiety but I knew my body and knew this was not from anxiety. I had many blood tests for diabetes , thyroid, anemia and others to check for deficiencies and many others. I had ultra sounds of my heart, ekg s, blood test s to check heart enzymes , liver function and kidney function. I had an EEG also. All of these tests came back normal. I had a c-scan of my head and neck and also a MRI. They did find a small meningioma tumor in the right front lobe of my brain but said that it was benign and was not anything to worry about. I then saw a neurologist who said he didn t think it was brain related. I then went to an ENT and had the ENG and other test done. He determined I had menieres disease due to symptoms and an abnormal caloric test. I started vestibular rehab and felt better after a while. I still had dizziness everyday all day but it was much more bearable and I got on with life again. The last eight months symptoms have came crashing back really bad again. It started with me being really tired and way dizzier then normal. I was under a tremendous amount of pressure at work and just every day life. When it got really bad I was driving home from a restaurant with my kids. We had just went out to eat and it was Asian food, which I know is packed with sodium and causes issues with people with menieres disease. Anyway, I was driving back and started feeling really tired and kept yawning. I then felt really bloated and like my jeans were too tight. So I felt like I couldn t breathe well and kept yawning over and over. I then started feeling like I may pass out. I stopped at the red light and put my car in park just in case I did. Well it passed after a minute so I continued home which was only a few blocks away. When I got out of the car I felt really shaky and weak and just wanted to lay down. My mom checked my sugar levels and it was a little high, like 180. SO I layed down and thought it was the food, For the next few weeks I felt really tired and still dizzy but not the passing out feeling. Then one night at work a really overwhelming tired feeling came over me and I fet like I was going to pass out again. They called the emergency department and they transported me to the hospital. I hadn t ate much that day and they thought it was because of that because all of the blood tests, ekg, and chest x-rays came back normal. I kept being really tired and dizzy and I finally had to quit work and even give up driving because every time I drove I would feel dizzy and weak. I went back to the ENT and he redid the ENG and everything came back normal this time.He said he thinks I still have menieres but isn t sure if that is what it is since testing was normal this time. I had another MRI, which was no different then the last one. I am just not sure where to go from here and I don t really think my doctors know either and are chalking it up to anxiety. I know that I do have anxiety but it is caused by the way I feel. Any advice or suggestions would be appreciated. Medicines - Lotrel for HBP - controlled on medicine. Have been on for years. Atenolol foe heart palpitations- works wonderfully - have been on for years also Symptoms Dizziness -Whirling in head- sometimes quick vertigo lasting a few seconds- feeling as though on an elevator when it stops - Foggy headed - sometimes can t concentrate due to head symptoms Weakness Fatigued Eyes feel blurred sometimes or hard to focus Walking makes dizziness worse / laying down brings relief / when standing still in one place I feel like I may fall over Head pressure and ear pressure Ringing in ears at times Sorry this is so long but I wanted to give as much information as possible. Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
