question-icon

Can a diminutive polyp in the upper gut become malignant in a person with family history of colon cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2019
Question: my Age is 35 / male
History
Taking pan d for the past 4 months
For reflux related issues
Last week had gastritis symptoms which was not responding to PPI
So doctor adviced for endoscopy
Finding
Diminutive polyp
H pylori negative
Family history
Grandfather died due to colon cancer age 75
My question
Can this polyp is related to genetic
Really scared after checking it on internet like FAP
Tissue sample sent for biopsy
But any idea what this can be
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

It would be benign ademona most likely dont worry.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Diminutive hyperplastic polyps are the most common non-neoplastic lesions of the colon.

But as per your question typically, they are small (< 0.5 cm) sessile lesions however if they are multiple and size is more then 1 cm then polyp could be malignant however chances of malignancy are practically very low.

Hence chances of it being malignant are very low practically one in thousand or more case.

Polyps are usually associated with genetics however your grandfather had polyp in colon and yours is in upper gut (as endoscopy is done) so your case is different from him.

Most likely its a benign adenoma.

So stay calm don't worry. It would very likely turn out to be a benign.

Hope I was helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Ramesh Kumar
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (11 hours later)
Thank you so much for ur reply

I have attached endoscopic pics taken.
Please give me ur valuable feedback
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again!

As per the picture, I can see a single polyp and reddened area (probably due to gastric inflammation).

Most likely it will be benign adenoma as its solitary and small. However 100% confirmation could be given only after FNAC or biopsy report.

Secondly, I'd suggest adding Levosulpiride to Rabeprazole for better control of symptoms.

Just relax and calm down, it's most likely to be a benign adenoma.

Hope I was helpful.

Regards,

Dr. Ramesh Kumar
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2703 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a diminutive polyp in the upper gut become malignant in a person with family history of colon cancer?

Brief Answer: It would be benign ademona most likely dont worry. Detailed Answer: Hello! Diminutive hyperplastic polyps are the most common non-neoplastic lesions of the colon. But as per your question typically, they are small (< 0.5 cm) sessile lesions however if they are multiple and size is more then 1 cm then polyp could be malignant however chances of malignancy are practically very low. Hence chances of it being malignant are very low practically one in thousand or more case. Polyps are usually associated with genetics however your grandfather had polyp in colon and yours is in upper gut (as endoscopy is done) so your case is different from him. Most likely its a benign adenoma. So stay calm don't worry. It would very likely turn out to be a benign. Hope I was helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ramesh Kumar Gastroenterologist