Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a blood culture test detect peritonitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralph Chambers

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 2130 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Accident and Emergency
Question: Dear Doctor, can you confirm that a blood culture test will confim whether peritontis has began within the 24 hour and 5 day incubatiin period..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. The brief answer is no

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Peritonitis doesn't always cause septicemia that would result in positive blood cultures.

If septicemia did occur, it most likely would occur after three or more days of peritonitis.

Please let me know if you need any more information
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers 14 minutes later
thank you doctor, can a abdominal examination rule out pertonitis.and.or general chemistry or crp ..abdominal distension .. what signals are there in emergency to arise your suspicions...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
In general an abdominal exam will show peritonitis

Detailed Answer:
If there is rebound tenderness on the abdominal exam, that's an indication of peritonitis. Usually there will also be an elevated white blood cell count and an elevated CRP. If there is an indication of peritonitis that is usually an indication for immediate surgery.

I will gladly answer any further questions you may have
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers 2 days later
Thank you doctor, one last question if I can. Would EXTREME abdominal tenderness in the supra pubic region be a sign of peritonitis. There is History of constipation, diverticular disease and colovesical fistula, Pelvic abscess drainage and high anterior resection. 18 cm of bowel removed three years ago all in same operation , so I guess we have a complex abdomen present.

So would abdominal tenderness ( extreme ) be a sign of either Peritonitis or constipation or both.

Thank you for answering my complex question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Peritonitis does cause extreme pain

Detailed Answer:
Constipation would not cause extreme pain.
But, given the previous surgeries, there could be intestinal blockage from adhesions that can be very painful. The pain of peritonitis is rebound--it hurts to shake the abdomen or to walk.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Colovesical fistula

doctor1 MD

I have a colovesical fistula . I am awaiting an appointment to see a surgeon. In the meantime I have a few questions 1) When I had a urine test for...

doctor1 MD

I have a UTI which is clearing up ater 2 weeks - I feel much better - but I do have some worries I might have a colovesical fistula . I get some...