question-icon

Can Stalevo Cause Tremors?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: I am on 150 stalevo taking every 4 hours. I feel tremors and stiffness coming on after the 3 hour mark . Should I try and make it to the 4th hour to take another dose or take the next dose at 3 hours when I start feeling the symtons?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Depends upon the underlying cause

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Stalevo (Carbidopa, Levodopa and Entacapone) is a prescription medication and you should not modify the dose without consulting your treating physician.

The cause of the tremors and stiffness needs to be identified. Your treating physician can help you in this regard. It is only depending upon the underlying cause it can be commented whether change in the frequency of dosing would be adequate of whether some other medication needs to be added alongside.

I hope you understand.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4468 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Stalevo Cause Tremors?

Brief Answer: Depends upon the underlying cause Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Stalevo (Carbidopa, Levodopa and Entacapone) is a prescription medication and you should not modify the dose without consulting your treating physician. The cause of the tremors and stiffness needs to be identified. Your treating physician can help you in this regard. It is only depending upon the underlying cause it can be commented whether change in the frequency of dosing would be adequate of whether some other medication needs to be added alongside. I hope you understand. Regards