question-icon

Can STD be transmitted through protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Sat, 31 Jan 2015
Question:
This is the first time activity didnt have any sex whatso ever 100% sure
I did not have any oral vaginal or anal sex just i rubbed my checks against unknown women breast didnot touch her nipples at all nor i could see any blood or any open cuts what i did was i hugged her wearing my shirt she just removed her clothing and got her breast out i was still wearing shirt and wearing latex condem latex condem she just shaked my pennis for few seconds thats all just a hand contact she did kissing my chest nipples
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
STD or HIV transmission is most unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking Health care magic forum.

I have gone through your query. As you didn't had sex or fluid exchange or rubbing genitals you are most unlikely to get any STD or HIV. If you having temperature it can be due to a viral fever. There is no need to worry. You should take proper rest , take vitamin C and more fluids. Do you have any other associated symptoms like burning while urination. ?

Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (7 hours later)
in future will not involve in sex in any form with unknown women with unknown status does kissing closed mouth ,biting nipples,saliva cause HIV transmission
please explain me about hiv transmission
if at all i need to get tested when should i do it is more than one week after i went to that women

no i dont have any urination symptoms everything is normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are absolutely not in risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for your follow up query.

HIV is transmitted by fluids like blood , semen, preseminal fluid, vaginal and rectal fluids, Breast milk, deep kissing with an person with HIV who has moth sores or bleeding gums. Needle pricking and Sharing tooth picks also have chances.

Saliva and sweat doesn't transmit HIV. But secretions from nipples there is chances. So bitting nipples is unsafe.

If you have gone through any of these, then you can go for a HIV test. Other wise you are safe. The HIV test earliest you can do is antigen test or PCR test , that is 3 weeks after exposure. Antibody test (Rapid test) is sensitive after 2 to 3 months after exposure.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5508 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can STD be transmitted through protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: STD or HIV transmission is most unlikely. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking Health care magic forum. I have gone through your query. As you didn't had sex or fluid exchange or rubbing genitals you are most unlikely to get any STD or HIV. If you having temperature it can be due to a viral fever. There is no need to worry. You should take proper rest , take vitamin C and more fluids. Do you have any other associated symptoms like burning while urination. ? Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you. Thanks.