question-icon

Can Otocomb Otic cream help soften and remove nasal crusting?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Aug 2017
Question: A week ago had a nose bleed treated in casualty - one nostril, with a Rapid Rhino Eptaxis device. Home for 5 days and clot in nostril unchanging, appears brown and dry. Other nostril drips clear fluid. Today given Otocome cream, twice daily. what can I expect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Epistaxis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic and thanks for putting up the query
The cream will help the clot to get soften and dislodge. The other nostril is discharging because one nostril is blocked. There is nothing to worry. You can put saline nasal drops. They will act faster and help to dissolve the clot. If this is only once that epistaxis has happened nothing else than a x-ray paranasal sinuses should be done to rule out any nasal septum deviation. if there had been recurrent epistaxis get a bleeding profile done and liver function test and.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1394 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Otocomb Otic cream help soften and remove nasal crusting?

Brief Answer: Epistaxis Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcare magic and thanks for putting up the query The cream will help the clot to get soften and dislodge. The other nostril is discharging because one nostril is blocked. There is nothing to worry. You can put saline nasal drops. They will act faster and help to dissolve the clot. If this is only once that epistaxis has happened nothing else than a x-ray paranasal sinuses should be done to rule out any nasal septum deviation. if there had been recurrent epistaxis get a bleeding profile done and liver function test and. Any further questions are always welcome. Take care Thanks and regards