Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Can Montas L be taken during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2017
Answered : 733 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor
Can I take Montas-L (Montelukast 10 mg,
Levocetirizine 5 mg) twice in a day to relieve me of my cough and cold? I am 30 weeks pregnant..
Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes.You can take these drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Welcome to HCM.I have analysed your question.
Both levocetrizine and monteleukast are categorized as type B drug.It means that, there is no adequate evidence for these drugs to cause harmful effects in human foetus.So you can take these drugs during pregnancy.But kindly consult with your treating doctor before taking these medications.
Thank you.
Feel free to ask any questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor