Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes persistent cold symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am suffering from consistent cold from the last 5 years. Some years back I have taken treatment from a hemeaopathic doctor, and he suggested that I may have allergical rhinities.

In morning specially the cold occours and slower down as the day ends.Please help me with some medication as I am facing extreme cold these days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems like Acute rhinitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query,

If you are having a cold so frequently, you might be suffering from some nasal pathology like a nasal dental deviation or a turbinate hypertrophy. You should get an X-ray paranasal sinuses done at first and send me the report for review.

Take a combination of Levocetirizine 5mg plus Phenylephrine 2.5 twice daily and Fluticasone nasal spray twice daily for a week. You will definitely be benefited.

All the medicines I have prescribed will be available only by prescription.
Please follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.

Take care
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 39 minutes later
Hi doctor, thanks for your help here. You have suggested an x-ray. Please suggest where can I take this special xray and how can I share you the reports as there is no attachment feautre here .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Acute rhinitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You can get the x-ray done by a radiologist and share the picture of the x-ray as well as the report by attaching the same in the reports section.
Any further questions are always welcome

Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Levocetirizine

doctor1 MD

Upon waking, my 11 year old daughter coughs on and off for about 45 minutes. After that, the coughing stops and she doesn't cough for the rest of the day. She often has a runny or blocked nose and sometimes she has watery eyes. I'm wondering if...

doctor1 MD

During surgery, breathing became almost impossible; wheezing , struggling for breath, change in voice quality,diagnosis after cat scan was that one side of my voice box was extremely small compared to the other side.; almost intubated, but easier...

doctor1 MD

i am having cough from 2 days..i went to doctor and he suggested me budecort,levolin (its a liquid for inhalation) and gave following medicins ceftas,pantosec,levocetirizine sihydrochloride,zempred. can i know the importance of each one..why he suggested tablets instead of cough syrup....i used to get cough around 12am-3am in between and some kind slum formation..i am 26 of age male

doctor1 MD

Sir/ Madam Greetings. My son age 3 and half year weight 14 Kg having fever. Doctor prescribed Amoxicillin-+ Potasium Clavulanic Oral suspension along with Montair LC Kid (Montelukast Sodium & Levocetirizine Dihydrocholoride Syrup) and Ibusesic Plus. After taking one dose his skin become redish. It is due to Antibiotic or Montair LC Kid. Thanking you with regards amit srivastava

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 yrs old. She had traumatic injury of the ear with ear swab 12 days before. i.e.,on 20/7/11. There was little bleeding of the ear on the 1st day. then on the 3rd day mucoidal discharge was present. So visited ENT doctor(on 23/7/11) on whose advice -- (A)cephalexin syrup was given 250mg bd and (B)sofracort ear drops( which is framcetin + dexamethasone + gramicfin combination)2 drops bd. He put Ichthamol glycerine pack for the ear. Visited the doctor after one day gap. The mucus discharge was still there. (C)Ambroxol Hydrochloride syrup was prescribed 2.5ml bd. (started on 26/7/11). (D)Levocetirizine dihydrochloride syrup 2.5 ml once daily in the night was started on 27/7/11 as she was scratching in the night putting her finger inside the ear while sleeping. On 30/7/11 the discharge has reduced ,but still present. Doctor said the antibiotic should be changed as well as the ear drops. but to continue with Drugs (C)ambroxol and (D)levocetirizine syrups and he started with (E)Augmentin syrup bd and (F)Betnasol-N ear drops 2drops twice daily. My query is --Is my child undergoing the right treatment and will the medicines affect her adversely. or is there any alternative treatment for her condition.

doctor1 MD

the Dr said I have follicular tonsilitis and acute bacterial sinusitis, upon researching the net I've discoverd that the prescribed medicine given to me was for the bacterial sinusitis only

1. Clarithromycin 2, Montelukast sodium, Levocetirizine diHCL, and Fluticasone furoate