question-icon

Can Lisinopril be taken before a colonoscopy?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Jan 2017
Question: taking lisinipril at 12:00 Everyday 40mg.having colonoscopy on wed. morning at 1:00pm. need to adjust it could u help? prepping for it Tuesday eve. with trylyte half at 6pm and the other half at 6am. need to take all my meds I useually take before procedure. nothing by mouth 4 hrs. priour to it. thank u XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would epxlian as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that as you have to prepare for colonoscopy it is important not to take any medicines within an hour around taking the two Trilyte portions, otherwise the drugs may not be absorbed or show the desired effectiveness.

Now, coming to Lisinopril, you may take it as usual at 12:00 without interfering to your fibroscopy procedure and also without interacting with Trilyte (as they are administered at 6 pm and 6 am).

In case of high blood pressure bouts, intravenous anti-hypertensives or even sublingual pills may be used.

Wishing you a Happy New Year!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7548 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Lisinopril be taken before a colonoscopy?

Brief Answer: I would epxlian as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that as you have to prepare for colonoscopy it is important not to take any medicines within an hour around taking the two Trilyte portions, otherwise the drugs may not be absorbed or show the desired effectiveness. Now, coming to Lisinopril, you may take it as usual at 12:00 without interfering to your fibroscopy procedure and also without interacting with Trilyte (as they are administered at 6 pm and 6 am). In case of high blood pressure bouts, intravenous anti-hypertensives or even sublingual pills may be used. Wishing you a Happy New Year! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri