• question-icon

    Can Levocetirizine and Montelukast Sodium be taken during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello dr.

I am in 5th month of pregnancy...
Since last 6 days I got suffered from some kind of skin allergy.... rashes on whole body with severe etching...
Today i went to the dr. She gave me one dexasone injection and an avil injection.... and tab montesur L od....
though she was not my dr. I went to her for the first tym... so i m lil worried...
I hope whatever she has given to me is ok n ll not affect the my baby....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Medicines are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern.
The medicines given to you are anti allergic and safe in pregnancy. They won't affect your child adversely.
You can take montesur L once daily but take it under the supervision of the doctor.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 41 minutes later
Thankew dr.
Dr. Has prescribed me tab. Montesur L od for 3 days.
But i have read somewhere dat i may cause malformation to unborn child.... is dat true ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to cause harm to the foetus

Detailed Answer:
Montesur L contains montelukast and levocetrizine.
Both are category B drugs which are not expected to harm the baby. These can be taken in pregnancy if the need arises.
These are only prescribed for 3 days.
Moreover you are already in the 5 th month and organogenesis has already taken place.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4442 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Skin allergy

doctor1 MD

My girlfriend, aged 18 used I-pill after we had unprotected sex. Now She is having Skin allergies plus, she is having pain in her hands and legs...

doctor1 MD

11 years ago- colonoscopy: found nothing, declared diarrhea to be due to ibs. Eliminated triggers: dairy, caffiene, high fat. For years- saving...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a 5yr shar pei who is rather stubborn but has not eaten for 3 days but is drinking normal. Have tried giving scrambled egg but had to...

doctor1 MD

A rash has appeared above my wrist on the outside of my arm. It first appeared two weeks ago, overnight, then went within a few days. It has...

doctor1 MD

A child age 7 having h/o Hypothyroidsm , with recurrent respiratory tract infections, controlled only with steroids . what would be the other...

doctor1 MD

Iam having montair LC from past 3-4 years as I have skin allergy issue and now iam trying to conceive. Can I continue to take this medication

doctor1 MD

Is nebulization safe in children. I have a 3 yr son who has congenital heart problem. He frequently gets cold , cough which causes him discomfort....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
  • Q - What are the symptoms of scabies?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for superficial folliculitis on inner thigh

  • Q - Suggest treatment for graying of hair and hair loss

  • Q - What causes red colored lesion on the hips?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry lips

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent acne

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching in the armpits

  • Q - What causes tiny skin tags in neck area?

  • Q - How to get rid of body lice?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching on neck, hands and legs

backtotop2