Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I use Cycloreg to delay periods?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, I want to delay my periods by few days since I would be going on a vacation. Will using cycloreg be a safe option? I have a history of regular periods, will it effect my cycle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
YOU CAN TAKE CYCLOREG TO DELAY PERIOD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

You can take CYCLOREG (Norethisterone) to delay or postpone your period for few days to 1 week. It should be taken twice daily and 3 days prior to period due date.

You will get a withdrawal bleeding like period within 5 to 7 days of stopping them and next cycle may be delayed for 1 to 2 weeks due to hormonal imbalance. It is quite common and physiological phenomena. However, you will get your period regularly after that.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 47 minutes later
Hello doc,
Thank you for replying to my query.

Just for clarification, how long should I continue the medication?
That is,
My period due date is 14th august
My vacation starts from 12th august to 18th august.

As understood from your reply, I should start taking medication from 11th august, but till when?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
UP TO 18th AUGUST.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

You should take the CYCLOREG pill from 11th to 18th August (up to your vacation period). After that, you should stop taking them and wait for period.

Hope, it helps to understand properly. Kindly, close the answer and rate the answer.

All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Norethisterone

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i took northisterone last cycle to delay my period which woked successfully....will my next period be due 4 weeks from day 1 of actual period or 4 weeks from date due if i hadnt taken northisterone? please can you advise many thanks

doctor1 MD

hi i am very worried, in XXXXXXX i did a surgery to remove two cyst on my ovary but it was not successful, becauz my gyn said that i had endometriosis and that the balder and the intestine was stuck to the ovary and she could not get to the cyst,...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been taking Norethindrone Micronor 0.35mg for about a year and a half now. I was given this after my d&c surgery at age 58 to help with the change and to stop any heavy bleeding. It has worked well, a little bleeding about 3 or 4 times a year, and now I am wondering if I should continue and if so for how long? Until my body goes through the change?
Thank you, Gudrun

doctor1 MD

I recently had an FSH test and the level was quite high at 40. I am only 37 so i am wondering if it is possible that the following: NORETHINDRONE ACETATE 5MG TABLET could have caused the abnormally high reading?? I just finished taking it a few days before the test.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc,

I wanted to postpone my period due to my wedding...my date last month was on 2nd and i generally get periods 1/2 days before..so the gyane had put me on Primolut Nor 10mg...and she prescribed 2tab for 3 days and then 1 tab for 7 days...and she said after you stop taking it you will have your period within a week....and she also suggested that 3 days after my period starts i shouldtake a contraceptive Pill ( Yasmine) for 21 days...but how ever i was not sure if i should be on medcines for so long so she said taking this contraceptive pill is your call...

However can you tell me if i should take this contraceptive pill?..also its been a day since it started taking Primolut Nor 10mg...everything seems fine but i have read online that there could be slight bleeding initially....is that true and is the bleeding after i stop taking this medicine irregulat & heavy with prolonged days?? im worried cz i have always had regular periods with heavy bleeding on 2 days out of 5 days.

Please help

doctor1 MD

when will i ovulate and become pregnant, please help in april i was given norethisterone 5mg tablets to get my periods started after having a baby. i only took a few out of the pack and my period came. Then i had a period 29th may which seemed normal. i am trying to get pregnant and i am hoping i will conceive this month( june) is there anyway that i wont ovulate and get pregant due to taking them tablets in april, please help i am so worried now.