Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can Norethisterone delay the next period by four weeks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3052 Questions
Question
i took northisterone last cycle to delay my period which woked successfully....will my next period be due 4 weeks from day 1 of actual period or 4 weeks from date due if i hadnt taken northisterone? please can you advise
many thanks
Mon, 14 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is now unpredictable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
As you take norethisterone to postponed your menses,your cycle get changed.
Your next cycle may be on time or it may get delayed.
It is very unpredictable due to hormonal changes.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor