Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be transmitted through protected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: HI doctor, I had protected sex with CSW ON 10/07/2016..I did HIV viral load rest on 25/08/2016....Viral load rest result shows target not deducted (minimum is 40 copies)... Will I free from HIV. .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV Negative.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil.
HIV viral load test is negative after 10-14 days exposure.You are free from HIV.
You can allay fears of HIV.
But you can go for Elisa HIV 1&2 antibodies test after 3 months to be totally relieved of anxiety. The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 9 minutes later
When will viral load rest indicates deductable amount of virus within 3months from exposure..why we do Hiv elisa test after 3 months for confirmity...is viral load is not confirmity
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It will detect by 10-14 days exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Viral load can be detected by 10-14 days post exposure. It is very sensitive test.
But as a routine and to relieve anxiety , it is better to go for final conclusive results i.e antibodies test (Elisa)after 3 months.
The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Protected intercourse

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with what looks like three mosquito bites. two of them are small but the third one is much bigger (3x...

doctor1 MD

I have a small spread of painless skin colored flat bumps on my top lip of my vagina and i havent had sex or any sexual contact in a month. when i...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 16 and last month i had my period then i got drunk and 2 days after i had finished my first period, i started a second period, i have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 year old married woman. I have been having quite normal periods for years now and since January this year, it was following a perfect...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 24 I had sex wid my bf in Jan wid a precaution he used a condom n still I took a pill too and 10 dayz later I got. my periods normal flow...