Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be transmitted just with short contact of penis with vagina without intercourse in a person with history of genital herpes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 867 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi,
Had possible exposure to HIV. Did not have intercourse but strippers Vagina definitely touched the shady of my penis. She had a dress on and I didn’t know she did not have underwear on. She took out my penis and touched her vagina lips to the shaft of my penis. I do have gential herpes no out break at the time.
3 to 4 weeks later had a single ulcer on my penis. Was not herpes. Pain in rotator culf for 2 weeks and back shoulder blade. Was extremely weak in my tricep. Other system during this time was my nose would not stop running during the day for 2 weeks. Swollen lymph node under right arm put for 4 days.
Went to the clinic tested for sphyllis and was negavtive. As soon as I realized she had not underwear I pulled my pants and Didn’t not think this was a risk for HIV now very worried.
Everything I read online says that weakness and shoulder pain is a sign.
Last think dancer was from Costa Rica could that single ulcer have been a chancroid?
Thanks for your time.

Thanks for your your time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

There is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on your history, having no sexual intercourse but just touched her vagina with your penis, I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV.

Regarding the ulcer on your penis, please could you specify the features of it (pain, deep or supurated) and send me an attached picture in order to define better the diagnosis.

I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 9 hours later
Hi Dr.
Thanks for writing back. Sorry about some of the poor writing that may have made it harder to read before. I wrote from my cell phone.

The original incident happen in early October and the Ulcer came and went already. I didn't go to the clinic for a while after it was gone, the Dr said same thing, needed to come in when it was there for better idea. They Still did 2 different blood test for Syphilis, both negative. Also did Chlamydia and Gonorrhea both negative. Could that have been a chancroid????

The Ulcer was pretty round and on the base of my penis head. Looking back I am not sure how quickly it came, may have been a few days after up to 3 weeks. When it came I went to bed one night and nothing was there woke up in the morning and was. At 1st thought it was a herpes out break but looking back now I do not think it was. Wasn't there for very long, maybe a week. No pain looked like a scab at 1st with only a little indentation. That's why I do not believe it was herpes because it was a sign ulcer which I never had a herpes out break that looked like that at all.

Does HIV ever present itself as a single ulcer at first infection?

So again that night I had a few dances to start a lot of grinding my pants were on the whole time. Then went back with dancer who took my pants off and during the dance placed her vagina on the outside of my penis for a short bit and continued to dance for me she did rub her hand on my penis as well. Pulled pants back on and finished with another dance and more grinding. I stayed the rest of the night and had a lot more dances a lot of grinding with pants on.

Another question and the reason I wanted to write you a professional I have read that since I already have genital herpes even know I had no out breaks I have the cells on my penis that would attract HIV especially if she had a open wound on her vigina lips???? Again no insertion but touching.

Also could all the dances create small cuts on penis to allow virus to transfer through my skin?

As I said before I did not realize exactly what was going I was pretty drunk but once I realized she had no underwear on my pants were back on. Feel horrible the next day but didn't think this could be a way to get HIV. With some of the things that have happened to my body really concerned.

Really concerned with the pain on my shoulder blade and AC joint that made tricep extremely weak. That started about 4 weeks after incident and lasted 4 weeks. During 2 weeks of this time horrible running nose consistently.

Also developed Angular Chilites. Started with chapped upper lip (red line on one side) then developed in later December. I have been a very heavy drinker. Stopped a few weeks ago.

Thank you so much for your professional input and time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 23 hours later
Brief Answer:

Without ulcer is not easy to diagnose.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You should know that the chancroid ulcers usually have a soft center that’s gray to yellowish-gray with defined, or sharp, edges and may bleed easily if touched.

This ulcer doesn't disappered without treatment and could be diagnosed just taking sample from ulcer and not from blood. So in this situation without ulcer is not easy to diagnose.

It is a good news that you are free of syphilis and other STD. Usually HIV doesn't present as a single ulcer at penis.

If you have genital herpes raise the risk to get HIV only during the time of outbrakes (when you have vesicles or ulcers). So, there is no risk to get HIV if you have just cuts on penis in short contact with her vagina without penetration.

You should have an open bleeding cut in contact with vaginal secretions to exist the risk of HIV infection.

I think that these other symptoms are related to the situation when you abruptly stopped the drink. But you can do a 4 th generation HIV test just for peace of your mind.

I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 22 hours later
Thanks Doctor!

I really appreciate you getting back to me. I would like to ask a few more questions if ok?

During the acute stage of HIV is it possible to have Neuropathy in the penis?

How long would the lymph nodes swell during acute HIV?

I appreciate you answering these question.

Thank you.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 21 hours later
Brief Answer:

Neuropathy in penis is not a symptom of ARS.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Neuropathy in penis is not a symptom of ARS. You should know that primary HIV symptoms (ARS) may show up two to four weeks after initial exposure and can continue for up to several weeks (including swell of lymph nodes).

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards,

Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on