• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through unprotected sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: it's been over 2 months when I had unprotected vaginal sex. I did antibody test after 3 weeks and PCR test after 5 weeks and combi test after 7 weeks. all result came HIV negetive which is encouraging for me.
now the worrying part is post 1 week after that exposure, I have some persistent body issues like bitter tongue with white coating and low fever of 99-99.5 and rotating pain in skull and burning and dry eyes. rarely, an uncomfortable right testicle. these are enough to keep me scared.
now I have few questions
1)as i have completed 7 weeks with negetive result, is there any chance of getting it positive after 12 weeks. have you heard or experienced such cases, as I believe today's testing methods are very reliable and accurate
2) if these symptoms are related to HIV, then wouldn't it be got detected in all these tests. how long is it possible to have symptoms but not getting detected. also how long these symptoms will last if they were connected
3) should I go for repeat tests
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

The chances of transmission of HIV by a single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000.It is low.She may be negative too.
HIV PCR test is very sensitive test 10 days post exposure. It is negative.
Combo test after 1 month is also very sensitive test.
With both the tests being negative the chances of HIV tests coming positive later is nil.
If it were due to HIV these tests would have come positive.

The symptoms are non specific and do not suggest HIV.It may be due to anxiety or stress .
If it persists you can consult a physician for examination and evaluation.

I do not see any need for further HIV tests. You can go for HIV Antibodies tests after 3 months exposure to relieve your anxiety.

You can get back for any clarification with details.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
thanks sir. .so can I be completely relaxed and move on with my life. I will also consult GP regarding my symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consult your physician for symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Yes you can move on in life.Consult your physician for symptoms.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have Cortisol of 5.7 (normal range 6.2-13). ACTH is normal. I have been suffering for nearly two years of diziness, extreme fatigue, low bp,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2