Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello, last week on Thursday I had projected sex with a woman and unprotected oral sex with her as well. Then on Saturday, I had unprotected oral sex with a different woman. Following both of those events, this week on Thursday I developed a really bad fever (101-102) with headaches and some eye pain which hasn't gone away yet. I am concerned that the fever and sickness I got has something to do with the sexual encounters I had last week and this past Saturday, specifically HIV. Is there a possibility that those encounters caused by sickness this week? Could this be early symptoms of HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Risk of HIV transmission is almost nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil. The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in both in the area of contact. It is unlikely . So risk is almost nil.

The symptoms are non specific . It can be due to simple respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with the individuals.

But you can get all STDs panel tests including HIV as a baseline.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Eye pain

doctor1 MD

My doc asked me to stop taking Losartan Potassium HCTZ (50 & 12.5 mg) because of side effects like sleep problems, eye pain and increase in heart...

doctor1 MD

The doctor prescribed Losar 50 mg 1-0-1 in place of Amlopress 10 mg 1-0-0. But I get higher BP in the morning upto noon and lower BP in the...

doctor1 MD

I wonder if I have ms here are my symptoms numbness and tingling on the right side of my face, hand , leg and foot. also I sometimes lose control...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 39 and i have history of 15 years of high triglycerides. recently i got my lipid done and my TG levels are 1200 and HDL 20. i started...

doctor1 MD

I have a sharp pain on the left side of my head that keeps happening intermittingly through out the day?

doctor1 MD

I woke this morning with pain (dull ache that will somewhat intensify then subside some) in the base of my head, down my neck and into my shoulder...

doctor1 MD

Hi! When I woke this morning I had a slight pain in my right eye from any light. Please advise.