question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted Through Protected Anal Sex During Which The Condom Tore?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Feb 2019
Question: This was a m2m exposure.
A guy put his penis in between my legs . He was wearing a condom and was humping me. His penis was touching the tip of my asshole, there was no obvious penetration but the penis was definitely on the tip of my ashole. And the condom burst so i pulled him away.
12 days later, i started feeling sick, pukish, body aches etc...
i just want to know , if this would be a risk and could I have been exposed to HIV this way? I've been feeling extremely low , depressed and feel that I'm sick all the time.
The nausea is relly getting strong and i feel pukish all the time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV in your case.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

There is no risk of HIV transmission in your current exposure as there was no penetration so be calm, forget about the episode and move ahead in life.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Sunil Jangid
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (34 minutes later)
Sir considering the penis was on the tip and could have slightly been penetrated in the act, would I need to worry or would there still be no risk? I understand I'm overthinking this but I'm very worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry at all.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If the penis tip is slightly penetrated then also your risk is very unlikely because I have not seen any such case so allay the fear or anxiety. Don't think so much about HIV and move on in life happily.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Sunil Jangid
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (3 days later)
Sir from the 12th day I felt down and muscle aches for a week this has been followed by a severe case of diarrhoea, stomach aches and nausea. Also I feel the back of my throat burning. Could this all be possible Ars symptoms? I'm really loosing my sleep over this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These are not ARS symptoms.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

All the symptoms you had mentioned might be due to other bacterial or viral infection but non specific for ARS so don't get anxious or worried. Consult a physician to isolate the cause and follow a treatment regime as per their advice. You will feel better soon so just calm down, forget about HIV and move on.

Hope I have answered your query. Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Sunil Jangid
HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted Through Protected Anal Sex During Which The Condom Tore?

Brief Answer: No risk of HIV in your case. Detailed Answer: Hello, There is no risk of HIV transmission in your current exposure as there was no penetration so be calm, forget about the episode and move ahead in life. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you. Regards, Dr. Sunil Jangid HIV AIDS Specialist