question-icon

Can Evion be taken daily for problems in pancreas?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: I am 50 years of age. Can I take EVION 600 ( emerk ) one everyday after breakfast. What are the benefits & side effects , kindly sugest. the pancreas problem is there , shown in the report. Kindly go through the report & sugest accordingly.

i have uploaded my test reports (recent as well as of last year). Kindly review and advise a healthy diet, routine and medicines for living a healthy life keeping in mind my age (50 years). I showed the report to local chemist who advised that I should take Evion 600 and said that I have some problem with pancreas. Kindly review my reports and provide your best advise.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Best advise - You are healthy- No supplements req

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I would like to help you regarding your questions.
I went through all your reports and I have come to the following conclusion.

All the report indicates only one thing - everything is normal. Your glycemic, hematological, pancreatic, serum iron, thyroid, lipid profile and liver function tests are all normal.
You seem to be worried about lipase level which is showing a mild elevation. If you had a strong abdominal pain and you were in emergency ward, I might have looked at it. Otherwise, it does not suggest anything as all other levels of renal, sugar and kidney are normal. Do you have gastritis/ peptic ulcer? It can rarely cause. If you have had not stomach pain anytime, ignore the lipase levels.
Now, for Evion 600, it is a Vit E tablet and is not required for you in the present situation. Supplements should be avoided, if you can take the same with fruits, vegetables, whole grains and eggs.
It is good to know you are living a healthy life and fifty years is still young. You need to be active and maintain a balanced diet with low carbohydrates, more proteins and moderate amount of good fat. From your reports, I don't expect you to be overweight, so I think you can continue the same living you are under.

Get you annual checkup done as usual and I don't expect you to take supplements until 60 years.
Hope i answered your questions.

Any further queries, happy to help again.
Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (27 hours later)
Dear Doctor,
Thank you very much for your quick guidance. My weight is 80 kgs & a big tummy. I do not take alchohol. I have been taking Rivotril 0.5 mg for last 7 years as sugested by Doctor as I have insomnia problem. Presently I have facing some problems .
1) Gastric
2) Knee joint pain & waist pain (some times).
3) Toe pain ( some times ) may be for high uric acid.

kindly help.
Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
All problems related to over-weight - Check BMI

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
I am here to help you and welcome.
Your uric acid is not high. Different labs have different values and different standards. In males upto 8.5 mg/dl is normal. A consistent high level of uric acid is necessary and toe pain will be painful if it is gout.
I think your occasional knee joint paint, waist pain and toe pain is related to you being overweight. 80 kgs with big tummy, can put pressure on the joints.
Gastric again is due to increased abdominal pressure, increasing pressure on stomach and leading to gastro esophageal reflux disease (heart burns).

Toe pain and knee pain appears to be early osteoarthritis
Waist pain due to improper posture and pressure on vertebrae

The following things, I want you to do.
1. Weight reduction - balanced diet, with moderate exercise
2. For gastric - you can take proton pump inhibitors like omeprazole and H2 blockers like ranitidine.
3. For joint pains - Knee - knee support, glucoasamine tablets, muscle strengthening around joints
4. For waist pain - You can use lumbar supports, improved posture while sitting and walking, back exercises and physiotherapy.
5. Toe pain - It will slowly come down if weight is reduced.
6. Have a regular sleep of minimum 8 hours in night.
You can discuss with your doctor regarding the medications. I strongly advise you against medications at present as all can be controlled and cured in the present scenario with weight reduction.

Now, If you reduce weight, your osteoarthritis (which is still in early stage) can be prevented by another 20 years.

You have a very healthy system for your age and I expect you to maintain it for another twenty years if you reduce your weight by around 10 kgs. (not sure about your weight). Try to maintain a normal Body mass index (BMI).

Your report speaks nothing of these problems or you being overweight - and it speaks volumes about your health and I hope you continue the same.

If you have any further queries, do ask again. If you do not have any further queries, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health.
Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Evion be taken daily for problems in pancreas?

Brief Answer: Best advise - You are healthy- No supplements req Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am Dr. Prakash HM and I would like to help you regarding your questions. I went through all your reports and I have come to the following conclusion. All the report indicates only one thing - everything is normal. Your glycemic, hematological, pancreatic, serum iron, thyroid, lipid profile and liver function tests are all normal. You seem to be worried about lipase level which is showing a mild elevation. If you had a strong abdominal pain and you were in emergency ward, I might have looked at it. Otherwise, it does not suggest anything as all other levels of renal, sugar and kidney are normal. Do you have gastritis/ peptic ulcer? It can rarely cause. If you have had not stomach pain anytime, ignore the lipase levels. Now, for Evion 600, it is a Vit E tablet and is not required for you in the present situation. Supplements should be avoided, if you can take the same with fruits, vegetables, whole grains and eggs. It is good to know you are living a healthy life and fifty years is still young. You need to be active and maintain a balanced diet with low carbohydrates, more proteins and moderate amount of good fat. From your reports, I don't expect you to be overweight, so I think you can continue the same living you are under. Get you annual checkup done as usual and I don't expect you to take supplements until 60 years. Hope i answered your questions. Any further queries, happy to help again. Dr. Prakash HM