question-icon

Can Effexor, Cymbalta and Fetzima be taken in place of Pristiq?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Dec 2015
Question: I HAVE BEEN TAKING PRISTIQ IN THE MORNING FOR ANXIETY & TRAZADONE AS A SLEEP AID. I AM NOT TAKING ANY OTHER PREXCRIPTION MEDS.
MY CURRENT RX INSURANCE CO. WILL BE CHARGING ME $479.00 FOR A 90 DAY SUPPLY BEGINNING
THIS MONTH. THE GENERC FOR PRISTIQ IS NOT AVAVIALABLE THRU THIS INS. CO.
MY DOCTOR RECOMMENDS I TAKE EITHER EFFEXOR, CYMBALTA OR FETZIMA. WHAT ARE YOUR THOUGHTS?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Effexor first choice, second cymbalta and third fetzima

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Pristiq contain desvenlafaxine which is a metabolite drug of Effexor (venlafaxine). From mechanism point of view both drugs are more or less same. I recommend effexor as first choice instead of pristiq.

If you are already known case of hypertension (high blood pressure) I would recommend cymbalta as effexor can cause increase in blood pressure.

In any case if you cannot take either effexor or cymbalta then only you can go for fetzima otherwise I do not recommend it.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Effexor, Cymbalta and Fetzima be taken in place of Pristiq?

Brief Answer: Effexor first choice, second cymbalta and third fetzima Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Pristiq contain desvenlafaxine which is a metabolite drug of Effexor (venlafaxine). From mechanism point of view both drugs are more or less same. I recommend effexor as first choice instead of pristiq. If you are already known case of hypertension (high blood pressure) I would recommend cymbalta as effexor can cause increase in blood pressure. In any case if you cannot take either effexor or cymbalta then only you can go for fetzima otherwise I do not recommend it. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.