Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Doxycycline drug prescribed for bug bite cause heartburn and vomiting?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eni

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 319 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: Bitten by bug near a lipoma on my arm. Swollen, red, and hot. Prescribed doxycycline on Friday. I have awful heartburn. I have vomited all food today. Can hold down water. Took Prilosec an hour ago. BP also up. The swelling has gone down, but still sore. The capsule says Westward 3142. I am allergic to soy. Also ketolides and macrolidesShould I stop taking Doxycycline? Or get a different med?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eni 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stop doxycycline.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Since you are experiencing vomiting, you should immediately stop Doxycycline, which is a strong antibiotic used for the treatment of bacterial infection, rather than bug bites.

Since the swelling has been improved I would suggest you to take just one Prednisolone injection, against any form of allergy from the insect bite, and if you have pruritis, the desire to scratch the skin, consider taking anti-histamines such as Cetirizine, Loratadine etc.

Eat soups and drink a lot of fresh juices since you have been vomiting. Stay well hydrated.

If you have other questions, please feel free to post them.

Regards,
Dr. Eni
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on