Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can BP levels rise after visiting a doctor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1754 Questions

default
Posted on 5 days ago in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My blood pressure always goes up when I go to the doctors office .. yesterday my bo was 169/105 when I went home after the visit my b was back to normal.. my doctor wants me to take a med that is a as needed drug that they give to patients in the hospital when their bp jumps up .. I do not want to take a drug unneccarily but at the same time I do not want to harm my heart.. when I took take bp on a regular basis my bp goes down too low.. is this a common problem that the bp raises up so high with minutes because of stress of a doctors visit..it does go up during other times of stress too but most of the time it is normal or below normal..my diastolic dysfunction was at 1 ..I do not want it to increase but I am not seeing high blood pressure when I check my bp during the day..lately I have taken my bp 2 times a day and it is usually normal..but they act like I am not telling the truth because of the test results of diastolic dysfunction and recently a hs Crp of 2.2...please help me decide what to do!! Thanks!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Yes, it's possible and called as white coat hypertension

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Its a usual problem called white coat hypertension. BP rises during doctors visit and then normalizes. Diastolic dysfunction may occur due to undiagnosed hypertension or it may occur due to age as well.

So it's not totally suggestive of hypertension. You monitor the bp thrice a day for week period and make a chart. If all readings are below normal only then nothing to worry about.

However, in such situations, better to get ambulatory bp monitoring done, which will record the 24 hours bp and notes if any surges in bp occur especially during night time.

So it will give us reassurance and we can rule out hypertensive episodes for sure.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sagar Makode, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 4 hours later
!!!Is it harmful to have such big fluctuations in my blood pressure? Should I take bp meds to stabilize my readings? What about hs crp reading of 2.2..could that be related to high blood pressure.. could that be caused from other non cardiac problem? They recently did a regular Crp test and it was normal at 3.2..is the reading of 1 dystolic dysfunction indicate future cardiac problems? Thanks so much!!!

I will be flying and going to a higher altitude next week does bp go up at higher elevation? Does it ever put you at higher risk if your cholesterol is a little high? What is your deciding favor on when you should take cholesterol meds? My hdl is at 128 and hdl are 62.. but I am getting them down..thanks so much for your detailed answers I will close the discussion after these answers..I appreciate you so much!!!

Sorry my ldl 129 hdl 62 trig 100
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Occasional readings will not be harmful

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Occasional high bp readings are not harmful and need no treatment. If regular bp monitoring shows normal bp then no need for treatment and no harmful.

CRP is not elevated with bp but it indicates the risk of development of blockages or atherosclerosis in the arteries with time. Have you got a lipid profile done, is it deranged?

If yes needs rosuvastatin medicine which is helpful in lipid derangements and CRP as well.

Also, have regular exercises like brisk walking, weight loss will help in its reduction. LVDD is not significant heart disease. It's quite common and not a worrisome matter.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sagar Makode, Cardiologist



Brief Answer:

Yes, it can rise

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Although not marked, but bp may rise with high altitude. So need to monitor it there and if rises will need some temporary actions.

You can carry tab Amlodipine 2.5 mg with you and can be started if bp rises. LDL less than 130 is acceptable but we prefer it under 100 in many patients and also in you as your CRP is already elevated.

So there is no harm in have Tab Rosuvastatin 5 mg bedtime, which is the lowest dose to keep both LDL and lowers the risk. All the best.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sagar Makode, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on