• question-icon

    Can ARS symptoms persistent after 12 weeks of exposure?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello Doctor,

Is it possible to get ARS symtoms during 12th week after possible exposure.

Also how long ARS symtoms will be there.

Please advise

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ARS symptoms develop after 2 weeks of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

Acute Retro-viral Syndrome develop after 2 weeks of infection and it will typically present as common flu symptoms like fever, sore throat, swollen gland, skin rashes, joint pain. These symptoms will last for few weeks then it progress to clinical latency stage. I need some more information on exposure to clear things further so get back to me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 hours later
Doctor

I had protected sex 3months back. But still confused about the condom reliability. Sure it didnt sliped, but not sure whether it got teared or not. (Can you please say me how will be the teared condom looks like during intercourse).

After 3 weeks of this incident a new kind of rash formed in my body. Which are tiny red bumps of size 1-3mm with itching sensation (not always). These bumps in its own disappear in 2-3days. At a time I can see maximum 6-8bumps totally on my body. It mostly appearing in hands, hip and lugs.

Still now it is continuing. No fever.

Now from last one and half weeks i am having burning sensation around my lips and slight sore throat.

This bumps and burning sensation are first having time in my life.

Please advise my risk and reason for this symtoms.

I am living in Qatar. Here get test is not easy as well as if i am positive then i will gey terminate from this country. I am damn worried doctor. Please advise.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

You had protected sex then the chances of getting HIV are not there. If the condom was broken, then also the risk is very unlikely because the exposure was single and for short duration of time so don't get worried.

The skin rashes on hands and legs along with burning sensation around lips may be due to some allergy or other reason. Consult your physician or dermatologist to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime.

The best way to confirm whether you are infected or not is to get tested so I will advice you to go for HIV testing after 3 months because already 11 weeks have passed after the exposure to get 100% reliable and conclusive result.

Don't get scared or feared about HIV as the risk is very remote or practically nil in your case. Hope this info will help you. For any further query you can get back to me any time. Be relaxed and move ahead in life.

Thank You

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Viral syndrome

doctor1 MD

I have a history of neuropathies. Mayo clinic was 100% sure it was hereditary neuropathy with liability to pressure palsy. My neurologist at the...

doctor1 MD

ok blood excretion anal just now yesterday and 2 days before I had emergency room checks for bad tremors and fever OK viral syndrome and ear and...

doctor1 MD

I've been under the weather for 5days. It started with dry heaves for 2 days. Now I have no energy, when I do something I break out in a cold...

doctor1 MD

does clindamycin cause joint pain, i was prescribed it for tooth pain in november and two weeks later I develope joint pain in the kness which has...

doctor1 MD

this past week i have been feeling tired with no energy. I just quit smoking because i cough up a little bit of blood and it scared me. i haven't...

doctor1 MD

I have been sick since November 2013. First told I had bronchitis, given Docycycline, but did not get better. Next told had an upper respiratory...

doctor1 MD

I had Strep throat 1 week ago. I was put on Z-pack and Prednisone (asthma) for it. I did not have a fever. Then I had my menstrual cycle with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2