Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Bump on calf,lump on forearm,lump on left bicep

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Anvekar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 336 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 May 2012 in General Health
Question: Noticed a bump in calf two weeks ago, rubbed it - itwent away - tonight lump in left forearm ,went away after 30 miinutes - then small lump in left bicep - went away after 15 minutes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 41 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

It seems that both the swelling described could be due to Urticaria or Angioedema.

Urticaria or Hives are raised, often itchy, red welts on the surface of the skin. They are usually an allergic reaction to food or medicine. When exposed to an allergen, your body releases histamine and other chemicals into your bloodstream. This causes itching, swelling, and other symptoms. Hives are a common reaction, especially in people with other allergy related issues.

When swelling or welts occur around the face (especially the lips and eyes), hands feet and throat , it is called angioedema.

Many substances can trigger such Urticarial swellings including -
Animal dander, Insect bites, Medications, Pollen, Shellfish, fish, nuts, eggs, milk, and other foods

Hives may also develop as a result of: Emotional stress, Extreme cold or sun exposure, Excessive perspiration, Illnesses and viral infections.

Usually most of these lesions subside on their own and treatment is not needed.

To reduce itching and swelling, follow the few tips given:-
1. Avoid hot baths or showers.
2. Avoid irritating the area with tight-fitting clothing.
3. Take antihistamines. Diphenhydramine is considered most effective, Other options include loratidine or ceterizine.
4. Application of cold packs might help them go away sooner.

Hives may be uncomfortable, but they generally are harmless and disappear on their own. In most cases, the exact cause of hives cannot be identified.

I hope this helps.

Please feel free to consult me if you have additional doubts.

Regards.

Dr Anvekar.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Radhika
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Anvekar 1 hour later
No - it's not hives or a rash - more like a clot under the skin that went from my forearm to the bicep in the same arm - slight pain in the location of the bump.
Could it be a blood clot....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 25 minutes later
Hello ,

Thanks for the Follow up,

Usually presence of clots in the veins present with edema, redness and pain of the superficial veins, diffuse swelling and throbbing pain in the area . This is called as Thrombophlebitis.

They do not present in the form of swellings which subside by pressure or with time as you have mentioned.

For example a clot in the veins in the arm can cause diffuse swelling of the forearms and the hands. They will not cause just a small swelling in the forearm and then move into the biceps. In addition formation of clots do not occur in the small veins of the forearm.

In case of doubts, you might consult a doctor who can get a few blood tests ( including coagulation profile) as well as a doppler ultrasound to check for any issues regarding the veins.

To help you more, It will be very helpful if you can send me a picture of the swellings.

You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that would give a better idea for me.

I would like to provide you with specific suggestions after looking at the photo.

Awaiting your response.‎

Regards,

Dr Anvekar.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Radhika
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Anvekar 6 hours later
There are currently no lumps, so there is nothing to take a picture of at this time.
I would like to see what today brings - if I get a lump I can take a picture of a lump I will send it along
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 7 minutes later
Hello Dj ,

You can definitely consult me and keep me updated on on your status.

I am curious to know about what the bumps could be.

In addition, you might consult your primary physician when you see the bumps appearing so that specific tests and examination can be done to diagnose the problem first hand.

Regards,

Dr Anvekar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Type 1 hypersensitivity

doctor1 MD

I have developed hives like sores that are very itchy. I have been taking this medication 2 x a week since Jan. 16th of this year. I have come to...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 red itchy bumps in the exact spot on opposite sides of my buttocks. Doesn t itch all the time. 3 days later one on my arm pops up. They...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Brian from Mumbai.I have been suffering from C.I.U, from the past 11 years, most of the doctors have prescribed Allegra tabs over a period...

doctor1 MD

Former IAVA Vet, approx. 270, history of shingles and Chronic Hives. Have had first major bought of Chronic Hives in about 20 years has lasted for...

doctor1 MD

I had Dengue Fever over a year ago. Since then I've been susceptible to breaking out into hives. I got three bee stings in April and had hives for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 10.5 month old baby had an allergic reaction to egg on 13th September. His ears swelled up and were extremely red and he developed a rash on...

doctor1 MD

My 15 yr old grandson had an allergic reaction to shrimp. He broke out in hives all over and his face and swelled, but not his throat. He was calm...