question-icon

Are these synthetic hormones safe to take?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor,
I am 26 years old and had amennorhea, trying to concieve, was given meprate to induce bleeding and clomid 100 mg from CD 2 to CD 6.
I ovulated on 22nd April, dr adviced to start Duphaston 10 mg bid for 20 days till I take pregnancy test.
My question is, though my ET is 9.7, should i still take duphaston? Are these synthetic hormones safe? I have not had any miscarriages.
- XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Side effects are not common, so you may opt it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through the question and understand your concerns.

Most gynaecologist prefer to give Duphaston as a protection to early gestation to decrease the risk of abortions especially if you have conceived after ovulation induction ( clomid) .

These synthetic hormones are associated with side effects. Major ones are like 1 in 10,000. It is a category B drug in pregnancy - relatively safe and benefits are more than risks.

There are controversial benefits of progesterone in preventing miscarriages and preterm delivery. So it's usually recommended when you have a risk of miscarriage. If you don't have (as in your case ) you can choose for or against it.

Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you.

Regards,

Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM]
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP (2 days later)
Sure, thanks Dr, I've started taking Duphaston..
Also, last year when my TSH was checked it was 4.18, t3, t4, free t3,free t4, anti tpo antibodies everything was normal.
My gynaec suggested I start thyronorm 25mcg,
Was confused, hence went to a endocrinologist for 2nd opinion, he said to start 50 mcg thyronorm.

Then now my TSH is 2.24.. Should I continue 50 mcg or come down to 25 mcg?
Kindly help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to continue with 50 mcg

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mrs XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

Hypothyroidism even if mild, is associated with increased risk for abortion. So we tend to over treat hypothyroidism in pregnancy. Thyronorm is a safe medication in pregnancy.

The target TSH in pregnancy is less than 2.5 miu/ml. We have to take the thyronorm dose to keep the TSH below this level. Since your TSH is 2.2 on thyronorm 50 mcg, you are now appropriately replaced and need to continue the same dose of medication.

You need to do the TSH and total T4 every month in pregnancy to adjust the thyronorm dose.

Hope I have answered your question

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP (32 minutes later)
Thanks so much for the information doctor. Will follow your instructions carefully.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
wishing you good health

Detailed Answer:
Wishing you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are these synthetic hormones safe to take?

Brief Answer: Side effects are not common, so you may opt it. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. I have gone through the question and understand your concerns. Most gynaecologist prefer to give Duphaston as a protection to early gestation to decrease the risk of abortions especially if you have conceived after ovulation induction ( clomid) . These synthetic hormones are associated with side effects. Major ones are like 1 in 10,000. It is a category B drug in pregnancy - relatively safe and benefits are more than risks. There are controversial benefits of progesterone in preventing miscarriages and preterm delivery. So it's usually recommended when you have a risk of miscarriage. If you don't have (as in your case ) you can choose for or against it. Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you. Regards, Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM] Consultant Endocrinologist