question-icon

Are there any future complications in pregnancy due to Unwanted-72 pill intake?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor.... my fionce has taken Unwanted-72 after 30 hrs of our intercourse.. Can you please let me ,know, what kind of steps ( food / medicine/diet ) should be taken in order to keep her , her womb, her menstrual cycle biologically stable & healthy... in order avoid any future complications
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Low chance of pregnancy. Follow the rest.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

1) Unwanted-72 pill (Emergency pill) gives more than 85% protection against unwanted pregnancy if taken within 24-48 hrs (after 30 hrs in this case). Here, chance of pregnancy is quite LOW.

2) She will get a withdrawal bleeding like period within 5-7 days due to effect of the pill. Most women get this type of bleeding.

3) If her period delays more than 1 week (from due date), I suggest to undergo one home pregnancy test to rule out conception.

4) At this stage, she will take normal healthy diet, avoid stress and maintain genital hygiene properly. No medicine is to be taken.

Hope, it helps for your information. Practice safe sex in future. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Hello Doctor,
Many thanks for your response. But my query was not related to chances of pregnancy . We are in a conception that , this pills does some damage atleast to health or womb which may effect in conceiving baby in future . My query was regarding what can be done ( in respect to any health tonic or diet or medicine ) to neutralize the side effects of this pill .

Also you have mentioned to avoid stress. Is it physical stress or mental or both ? Does this means she should avoid doing exercises during this period ?

Actually we were using condoms, but the condom ruptured, hence took the pill .
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No problem in future conception. Avoid mental stress.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

There is NO problem in future to conceive or get pregnant. However, frequent use of emergency pill is NOT recommended.

If you want to involve in unprotected sex quite often, then I suggest her to take combined oral contraceptive pill (regular pill) after consultation with local doctor.

Side effects of this pill are very minimum and well tolerated. No treatment or special measures are required at this stage. Just wait for coming period.

Mental stress should be avoided as it can delay her period. She can continue exercise if she is comfortable with it.

Hope, I have answered your query. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are there any future complications in pregnancy due to Unwanted-72 pill intake?

Brief Answer: Low chance of pregnancy. Follow the rest. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. 1) Unwanted-72 pill (Emergency pill) gives more than 85% protection against unwanted pregnancy if taken within 24-48 hrs (after 30 hrs in this case). Here, chance of pregnancy is quite LOW. 2) She will get a withdrawal bleeding like period within 5-7 days due to effect of the pill. Most women get this type of bleeding. 3) If her period delays more than 1 week (from due date), I suggest to undergo one home pregnancy test to rule out conception. 4) At this stage, she will take normal healthy diet, avoid stress and maintain genital hygiene properly. No medicine is to be taken. Hope, it helps for your information. Practice safe sex in future. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Regards, Dr S Patra For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326