Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are sore throat, productive cough and right ear ache signs of ear infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4369 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I'm 31 years old and have a cold/cough that I've had for almost a week. Not congested much, have coughed up a tad bit of phlegm here and there. It started with a sore throat which is gone now. I caught it from my 6 month old. Well this morning when I woke up my right ear hurt. It feels plugged and crackles when I try to pop it. I don't want to have to go to the doctor, so I was wondering if it is an ear infection if over the counter ear drops that are homeopathic that say calms and soothes earaches due to cold, flu, swimmer's ear and allergies. would help it? Do I need to go to the doctor or will it go away on it's own?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be due to a viral infection.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Most often such symptoms are due to certain viral infections. You need to take steam inhalation. Water in form of vapor will reach deep inside and help in diluting the cough. There is a thin tube on either side connecting the inside of the throat to the middle ear cavity. Thus the cough leads to ear problems and ear infections as well. Diluting the cough should relieve the problem.

Take some antiallergic like cetirizine once daily for next few days. It should help.

Try the measures suggested and I think that it would be enough.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 minutes later
So should I avoid the ear drops then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Depends on whether oozing is present

Detailed Answer:
Unless you have oozing from your eats, ear drops are not required. If oozing is present, antibiotic drpos would be needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 41 minutes later
No oozing, just says they help with discomfort?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back, sorry for not being able to respond faster.

If no oozing is present, no need to use any ear drop. They would not help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Homeopathic

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from irritable bowl syndrome since from last 9 years .I was taken treatment from gastroenterologist for 8 yeras and for last one...

doctor1 MD

I am 30 yr old and having contipation problem since 6 months.i was taking homeopathic medicines and got relief but now when i left taking those...

doctor1 MD

hi,i'm having pain when stool coming out and my doc.has been given refzil-o tab,enzoflame tab and cremaffin plus syrup.And he also recommend to...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr I have diabetes and cholesterol Gerd and ibs Urethal stenosis. I pass slow urine or sometimes it gets blocked. Sometimes it is normal. Dr...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My niece is 4.5 months old. She constantly rubs her eyes throughout the day owing to which her eyelids turn red . 1) do we need to consult an...

doctor1 MD

Hello there, my daughter is 3 years 8 months. She doesn't Paas the motion for 4-5 days. Doctors have given Lexopeg FC 5 bottles in 8 months. We...

doctor1 MD

good morning doctor, my son is 3 years old, from childwood he is having cold and chest conggetion, and he used to get high fever it gone up to 105,...