question-icon

Are sinus infection and sore lower gum indicative of STD?

default
Posted on Fri, 9 Jan 2015
Question: I had sex with CSW girl 18 weeks back. It was condom protected. But we had deep french kissing. I was not aware about risk of HIV from kissing that time. 7 months before also I had sex with CSW which was unprotected.

I tested HIV with Chemiluminescence Assey method after 16 weeks and result was non reactive. I asked medical lab about test instrument and they mentioned it is third generation they said its VITROS ECi by XXXXXXX and XXXXXXX

How much reliable the test result is?

Can french kissing causes HIV?

I have continuous Sinus infection afterwards. Today I found a sore on my lower Gum. I am attaching the photo. Is it Canker sore? I heard Canker sore means surely it is HIV.

Shall I need to test after 6 months?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question .I am Dr Matin and will be answering your queries.
Here are your answers :
1. Chemiluminescence Assay tests both antigen and antibody and is very reliable. They pick up 99.7% of positive cases @3 months post exposure, So no worries there
2.As you have done your test at 4 months which has come negative , so as such you don't need any further tests.
3.Seen your photograph. That is a misconception , 'canker sores are definitely not always HIV related , there is not a single 'signature symptom. through which we can diagnose HIV The exact cause of most canker sores is unknown. Stress or tissue injury is thought to be the cause of simple canker sores. Certain foods including citrus or acidic fruits and vegetables (such as lemons, oranges, pineapples, apples, figs, tomatoes, and strawberries),can trigger a canker sore or make the problem worse. Sometimes a sharp tooth surface or dental appliance, such as braces or ill-fitting dentures, might also trigger canker sores.
Canker sores may also be caused by an underlying health condition, such as an impaired immune system; nutritional problems, such as vitamin B-12, zinc, folic acid, or iron deficiency; or gastrointestinal tract disease, such as celiac disease or Crohn's disease. You may need to see an Internal Medicine specialist
4 Deep or open-mouthed kissing is a very low risk activity in terms of HIV transmission. HIV is only present in saliva in very minute amounts, insufficient to cause infection with HIV and the risk is theoretical and remote. People can catch HIV theoretically during deep kissing ,when blood is exchanged between the two persons in which one partner is HIV + . In other words, if the person you kissed was HIV-positive and had open sores or bleeding gums, then only can, there be a remote possibility of HIV transmission.
Hope this helps
Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (13 minutes later)
Sir,
From the photograph do you feel that it is a Canker sore. This is very tiny and feeling only little pain. Yesterday I eat lemon. Can it cause this kind of sore?
I never ever had this before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not certain

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question.
Not certain. Take B complex and see your local physician.
Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (9 minutes later)
I did my last HIV test from a local pathology lab in Calcutta. Can we rely on these kind of labs? Though they charged more than 500 rupees. Is it a tough test to conduct.
The lab is ISO 9001 certified.

Also I heard many people tested positive after 6 months. Can I fell in that category? Today I was looking video of a conference conducted by CDC and there they mentioned that Vitros ECi was approved by FDA in the year of 2008. They also mentioned that the window period is not 22 days. What is your opinion about it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have no risk to worry about....

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your response.

Newer generations tests have decreased the window periods. As you did tests after 4 months of exposure and all such tests are highly sensitive , you can rely on the results. The place and the money do not matter really as long as the la is certified as you have mentioned. It is an easy test to conduct even.

Since these tests pick up the 99.7% cases @ 3 months of exposure , so nowadays it is 3 months and not 6 months considered universally as the cut off mark. So no worries over there.

Still you can go for a HIV test if you want to, just to buy your peace of mind.
Hope it helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1987

Answered : 298 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are sinus infection and sore lower gum indicative of STD?

Brief Answer: No risk Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question .I am Dr Matin and will be answering your queries. Here are your answers : 1. Chemiluminescence Assay tests both antigen and antibody and is very reliable. They pick up 99.7% of positive cases @3 months post exposure, So no worries there 2.As you have done your test at 4 months which has come negative , so as such you don't need any further tests. 3.Seen your photograph. That is a misconception , 'canker sores are definitely not always HIV related , there is not a single 'signature symptom. through which we can diagnose HIV The exact cause of most canker sores is unknown. Stress or tissue injury is thought to be the cause of simple canker sores. Certain foods including citrus or acidic fruits and vegetables (such as lemons, oranges, pineapples, apples, figs, tomatoes, and strawberries),can trigger a canker sore or make the problem worse. Sometimes a sharp tooth surface or dental appliance, such as braces or ill-fitting dentures, might also trigger canker sores. Canker sores may also be caused by an underlying health condition, such as an impaired immune system; nutritional problems, such as vitamin B-12, zinc, folic acid, or iron deficiency; or gastrointestinal tract disease, such as celiac disease or Crohn's disease. You may need to see an Internal Medicine specialist 4 Deep or open-mouthed kissing is a very low risk activity in terms of HIV transmission. HIV is only present in saliva in very minute amounts, insufficient to cause infection with HIV and the risk is theoretical and remote. People can catch HIV theoretically during deep kissing ,when blood is exchanged between the two persons in which one partner is HIV + . In other words, if the person you kissed was HIV-positive and had open sores or bleeding gums, then only can, there be a remote possibility of HIV transmission. Hope this helps Regards